Skip to content
CityTown

Dental Hygienist Salary in Texas

What dental hygienists earn across Texas, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$99,240
Median hourly wage
$47.71
Top 10% earn
$117,890
Kept after costs
$46,441

Pay range

Half of Texas's 16,380 dental hygienists earn more than $99,240 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.

10th percentile$71,53025th percentile$85,280Median$99,24075th percentile$107,32090th percentile$117,890
US median for the same job: $98,100

Pay over time

In Texas, dental hygienist pay rose 37% from 2015 to 2025, and was unchanged after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$72,700$98,749$72,330
2016$73,500$98,592$72,910
2017$74,480$97,823$74,070
2018$75,640$96,978$74,820
2019$76,830$96,750$76,220
2020$78,080$97,126$77,090
2021$77,600$92,198$77,810
2022$79,660$87,632$81,400
2023$89,160$94,205$87,530
2024$94,490$96,976$94,260
2025$99,240$99,240$98,100

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a dental hygienist keeps in Texas

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Dental hygienist, Texas
Median salary
$99,240
Federal income tax
−$13,003
Payroll taxes
−$7,592
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,964
Everyday costs
−$17,240
You keep$46,441

a year, or $3,870 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $99,240 gross, deductions leave $46,441 a year.
Median salary$99,240Federal income tax−$13,003Payroll taxes−$7,592State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,964Everyday costs−$17,240You keep$46,441

At three pay levels

Half of dental hygienists in Texas earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$85,280$36,620
Typical (median)$99,240$46,441
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$107,320$52,126

Compare cities in Texas

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each Texas city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Houston$104,930$49,417
Killeen$97,140$49,195
San Antonio$98,480$46,880
Austin$105,480$46,853
Dallas$101,870$45,119
Garland$101,870$44,327
Fort Worth$101,870$43,955
Irving$101,870$43,823
Arlington$101,870$42,983
Plano$101,870$40,391
Lubbock$86,340$40,109
McAllen$82,940$39,531
El Paso$84,660$39,450
Laredo$82,440$38,597
McKinney$101,870$38,579
Frisco$101,870$37,595
Corpus Christi$84,210$36,687

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Dental hygienist in Houston, TX
Median salary
$104,930
Federal income tax
−$14,255
Payroll taxes
−$8,027
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,540
Everyday costs
−$17,691
You keep$49,417

a year, or $4,118 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $104,930 gross, deductions leave $49,417 a year.
Salary$104,930Federal income tax−$14,255Payroll taxes−$8,027State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,540Everyday costs−$17,691You keep$49,417

Cost of living in Houston

Dental hygienist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 6 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:

What a dental hygienist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$68,401
  2. Washington$60,324
  3. Nevada$55,960
  4. District of Columbia$50,741
  5. Oregon$49,000
  6. Texas$46,441
  7. Oklahoma$46,375
  8. South Dakota$45,706
  9. North Dakota$44,776
  10. Colorado$44,718

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Dental hygienist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Texas

The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Data scientist$16,069 more$62,510
Mechanical engineer$9,266 more$55,707
Occupational therapist$4,854 more$51,295
Physical therapist$4,623 more$51,064
Speech-language pathologist$472 more$46,913
Financial analyst$63 less$46,378
Project manager$563 less$45,878
Civil engineer$1,674 less$44,767
Registered nurse$2,300 less$44,141
Accountant$12,887 less$33,554

All 40 salary pages in Texas

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a dental hygienist make in Texas?

The median dental hygienist salary in Texas is $99,240 a year ($47.71 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $71,530 and the top 10% earn over $117,890 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a dental hygienist take home in Texas?

On the median salary, a dental hygienist in Texas pays about $20,595 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $46,441 a year.

Where in Texas do dental hygienists keep the most?

Of the Texas cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Houston: a median salary of $104,930 and a $1,295 1-bedroom leave $49,417 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 6 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).

Do dental hygienists in Texas earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Texas median of $99,240 is $1,140 above the US median of $98,100.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate