Dental Hygienist Salary in Texas
What dental hygienists earn across Texas, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $99,240
- Median hourly wage
- $47.71
- Top 10% earn
- $117,890
- Kept after costs
- $46,441
Pay range
Half of Texas's 16,380 dental hygienists earn more than $99,240 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.
Pay over time
In Texas, dental hygienist pay rose 37% from 2015 to 2025, and was unchanged after inflation.
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
| May | Median pay | In 2025 dollars | US median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $72,700 | $98,749 | $72,330 |
| 2016 | $73,500 | $98,592 | $72,910 |
| 2017 | $74,480 | $97,823 | $74,070 |
| 2018 | $75,640 | $96,978 | $74,820 |
| 2019 | $76,830 | $96,750 | $76,220 |
| 2020 | $78,080 | $97,126 | $77,090 |
| 2021 | $77,600 | $92,198 | $77,810 |
| 2022 | $79,660 | $87,632 | $81,400 |
| 2023 | $89,160 | $94,205 | $87,530 |
| 2024 | $94,490 | $96,976 | $94,260 |
| 2025 | $99,240 | $99,240 | $98,100 |
BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.
What a dental hygienist keeps in Texas
The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $99,240
- Federal income tax
- −$13,003
- Payroll taxes
- −$7,592
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$14,964
- Everyday costs
- −$17,240
a year, or $3,870 a month
Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.
At three pay levels
Half of dental hygienists in Texas earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.
| Pay level | Salary | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-paid (25th percentile) | $85,280 | $36,620 |
| Typical (median) | $99,240 | $46,441 |
| Higher-paid (75th percentile) | $107,320 | $52,126 |
Compare cities in Texas
Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each Texas city we cover, using local pay and rent.
| City | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Houston | $104,930 | $49,417 |
| Killeen | $97,140 | $49,195 |
| San Antonio | $98,480 | $46,880 |
| Austin | $105,480 | $46,853 |
| Dallas | $101,870 | $45,119 |
| Garland | $101,870 | $44,327 |
| Fort Worth | $101,870 | $43,955 |
| Irving | $101,870 | $43,823 |
| Arlington | $101,870 | $42,983 |
| Plano | $101,870 | $40,391 |
| Lubbock | $86,340 | $40,109 |
| McAllen | $82,940 | $39,531 |
| El Paso | $84,660 | $39,450 |
| Laredo | $82,440 | $38,597 |
| McKinney | $101,870 | $38,579 |
| Frisco | $101,870 | $37,595 |
| Corpus Christi | $84,210 | $36,687 |
Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Try a city with your own salary
- Median salary
- $104,930
- Federal income tax
- −$14,255
- Payroll taxes
- −$8,027
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$15,540
- Everyday costs
- −$17,691
a year, or $4,118 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.
Dental hygienist pay in other states
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 6 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:
- Alaska$68,401
- Washington$60,324
- Nevada$55,960
- District of Columbia$50,741
- Oregon$49,000
- Texas$46,441
- Oklahoma$46,375
- South Dakota$45,706
- North Dakota$44,776
- Colorado$44,718
Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.
Dental hygienist salary by state
Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.
Other jobs in Texas
The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.
| Job | You keep |
|---|---|
| Data scientist$16,069 more | $62,510 |
| Mechanical engineer$9,266 more | $55,707 |
| Occupational therapist$4,854 more | $51,295 |
| Physical therapist$4,623 more | $51,064 |
| Speech-language pathologist$472 more | $46,913 |
| Financial analyst$63 less | $46,378 |
| Project manager$563 less | $45,878 |
| Civil engineer$1,674 less | $44,767 |
| Registered nurse$2,300 less | $44,141 |
| Accountant$12,887 less | $33,554 |
Moving for a job?
Questions people ask
How much does a dental hygienist make in Texas?
The median dental hygienist salary in Texas is $99,240 a year ($47.71 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $71,530 and the top 10% earn over $117,890 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What does a dental hygienist take home in Texas?
On the median salary, a dental hygienist in Texas pays about $20,595 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $46,441 a year.
Where in Texas do dental hygienists keep the most?
Of the Texas cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Houston: a median salary of $104,930 and a $1,295 1-bedroom leave $49,417 a year after taxes and everyday costs.
Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 6 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).
Do dental hygienists in Texas earn more than the US average?
Yes. The Texas median of $99,240 is $1,140 above the US median of $98,100.
Sources and method
Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.
- BLS OEWS May 2025, state estimates
- HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by state, 2024
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate