Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in El Paso, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in El Paso, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
683,012
Median household income
$59,932
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.9
Unemployment rate
4.3%

Is El Paso a good place to live?

El Paso is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 119 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in El Paso keeps $4,987 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living10% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,029 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in El Paso

Prices in the El Paso, TX area run 10% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 29% below the US average.

  • Housing29% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities17% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items10% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,029$12,348
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$339$4,068
Utilities$215$2,580
Total before taxes$2,412$28,944

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentEl PasoWhole metro area
Studio$842$798
1 bedroom$1,029$969
2 bedrooms$1,214$1,146
3 bedrooms$1,652$1,559
4 bedrooms$2,028$1,915

Living in El Paso

How El Paso compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureEl PasoUS
Median household income$59,932$81,604
Median home value$209,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,066$1,487
Households renting38.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line18.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher28.7%36.9%
Median age35.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of El Paso, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 50.2% of homes and 60.9% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in El Paso

Pros and cons of living in El Paso

Pros

  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,066 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 10% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $209,600, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $4,987 a year, less than in 119 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher poverty rate. 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $59,932, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in El Paso

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in El Paso, TX
Typical salary
$39,510
Federal income tax
−$2,561
Payroll taxes
−$3,023
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,348
Everyday costs
−$16,591
You keep$4,987

a year, or $416 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS El Paso, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $39,510 gross, deductions leave $4,987 a year.
Salary$39,510Federal income tax−$2,561Payroll taxes−$3,023State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,348Everyday costs−$16,591You keep$4,987

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the El Paso, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$86,100$40,462
Project manager$79,920$36,115
Police officer$76,400$33,638
Accountant$65,990$26,264
Teacher$63,457$24,229
Licensed practical nurse$58,770$20,463
Truck driver$49,270$12,830
Auto mechanic$44,250$8,796
Medical assistant$35,790$1,998
Nursing assistant$35,170$1,500

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in El Paso on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $7,333
  • Civil engineer $35,531
  • Data scientist $47,026
  • Dental assistant $4,650
  • Dental hygienist $39,450
  • Dentist $85,494
  • Diesel mechanic $11,424
  • Electrician $11,921
  • Financial analyst $35,693
  • Firefighter $13,657
  • HVAC technician $11,223
  • Lawyer $78,393
  • Lineman $36,002
  • Mechanical engineer $44,212
  • Nurse practitioner $69,207
  • Occupational therapist $51,317
  • Paralegal $18,100
  • Paramedic $16,839
  • Pharmacist $67,703
  • Pharmacy technician $5,542
  • Physical therapist $51,781
  • Physician assistant $55,321
  • Plumber $16,277
  • Radiologic technologist $31,113
  • Respiratory therapist $32,998
  • Social worker $15,859
  • Software engineer $69,344
  • Speech-language pathologist $49,840
  • Veterinarian $66,568
  • Welder $9,398

Compare El Paso with other cities

Compare El Paso with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to El Paso

9 licensed interstate movers are based in El Paso (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is El Paso, TX a good place to live?

El Paso is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 119 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $39,510 and keeps $4,987 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in El Paso?

Prices in the El Paso, TX area are 10% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,029 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,383 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in El Paso?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the El Paso, TX area earns $39,510.

What is the average rent in El Paso?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $842 for a studio, $1,029 for a 1-bedroom and $1,214 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in El Paso at $1,066 a month (2024).

Does El Paso have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. El Paso has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve El Paso?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of El Paso, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 50.2% of homes can get fiber and 60.9% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method