Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in San Antonio, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in San Antonio, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
1,548,422
Median household income
$66,176
Cost of living (US = 100)
94.7
Unemployment rate
5.7%

Is San Antonio a good place to live?

San Antonio sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 116 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in San Antonio keeps $8,723 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,221 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in San Antonio

Prices in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX area run 5% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 18% below the US average.

  • Housing5% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities18% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items5% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,221$14,652
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$339$4,068
Utilities$214$2,568
Total before taxes$2,603$31,236

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSan AntonioWhole metro area
Studio$1,122$1,099
1 bedroom$1,221$1,196
2 bedrooms$1,470$1,441
3 bedrooms$1,902$1,864
4 bedrooms$2,208$2,163

Living in San Antonio

How San Antonio compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSan AntonioUS
Median household income$66,176$81,604
Median home value$260,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,389$1,487
Households renting48.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher29.4%36.9%
Median age34.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.4%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of San Antonio, led by Spectrum, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 71.7% of homes and 85.5% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in San Antonio

Pros and cons of living in San Antonio

Pros

  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $260,900, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 5% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 25.1 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 5.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $66,176, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in San Antonio

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in San Antonio, TX
Typical salary
$47,010
Federal income tax
−$3,461
Payroll taxes
−$3,596
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,652
Everyday costs
−$16,578
You keep$8,723

a year, or $727 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,010 gross, deductions leave $8,723 a year.
Salary$47,010Federal income tax−$3,461Payroll taxes−$3,596State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,652Everyday costs−$16,578You keep$8,723

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$128,430$67,818
Registered nurse$94,370$43,990
Project manager$92,130$42,413
Accountant$78,650$32,930
Teacher$61,838$20,636
Electrician$57,010$16,758
Truck driver$53,650$14,058
Auto mechanic$46,880$8,618
Medical assistant$39,180$2,431
Nursing assistant$36,800$519

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in San Antonio on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $10,241
  • Civil engineer $39,712
  • Data scientist $50,264
  • Dental assistant $7,847
  • Dental hygienist $46,880
  • Dentist $90,858
  • Diesel mechanic $18,052
  • Financial analyst $35,372
  • Firefighter $21,860
  • HVAC technician $18,027
  • Lawyer $74,147
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,992
  • Lineman $32,494
  • Mechanical engineer $51,201
  • Nurse practitioner $70,101
  • Occupational therapist $53,332
  • Paralegal $13,777
  • Paramedic $14,901
  • Pharmacist $82,903
  • Pharmacy technician $8,755
  • Physical therapist $52,178
  • Physician assistant $75,836
  • Plumber $17,697
  • Police officer $29,561
  • Radiologic technologist $32,523
  • Respiratory therapist $32,403
  • Social worker $17,520
  • Speech-language pathologist $42,814
  • Veterinarian $67,900
  • Welder $9,695

Compare San Antonio with other cities

Compare San Antonio with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to San Antonio

32 licensed interstate movers are based in San Antonio, and 11 more elsewhere in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to live?

San Antonio sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 116 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $47,010 and keeps $8,723 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in San Antonio?

Prices in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX area are 5% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,221 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,382 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in San Antonio?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $36,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX area earns $47,010.

What is the average rent in San Antonio?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,122 for a studio, $1,221 for a 1-bedroom and $1,470 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in San Antonio at $1,389 a month (2024).

Does San Antonio have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. San Antonio has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve San Antonio?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of San Antonio, led by Spectrum, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 71.7% of homes can get fiber and 85.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method