Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Austin, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Austin, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
1,002,632
Median household income
$90,430
Cost of living (US = 100)
98.1
Unemployment rate
4.3%

Is Austin a good place to live?

Austin is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 155 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Austin keeps $11,757 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,634 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Austin

Prices in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area run 2% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 20% above the US average.

  • Housing20% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities18% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,634$19,608
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$339$4,068
Utilities$214$2,568
Total before taxes$3,016$36,192

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAustinWhole metro area
Studio$1,546$1,447
1 bedroom$1,634$1,530
2 bedrooms$1,940$1,817
3 bedrooms$2,448$2,292
4 bedrooms$2,873$2,689

Living in Austin

How Austin compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAustinUS
Median household income$90,430$81,604
Median home value$571,000$360,600
Median rent paid$1,770$1,487
Households renting58.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher60.7%36.9%
Median age34.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home24.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit3%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Austin, led by Spectrum, Verizon, T-Mobile, Google Fiber. Fiber reaches 68.2% of homes and 84% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Austin

Pros and cons of living in Austin

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,757 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 155 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 60.7% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,770 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $571,000, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Austin

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Austin, TX
Typical salary
$56,950
Federal income tax
−$4,654
Payroll taxes
−$4,357
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,608
Everyday costs
−$16,574
You keep$11,757

a year, or $980 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $56,950 gross, deductions leave $11,757 a year.
Salary$56,950Federal income tax−$4,654Payroll taxes−$4,357State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,608Everyday costs−$16,574You keep$11,757

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$153,330$79,885
Software engineer$134,120$66,755
Project manager$102,390$44,679
Registered nurse$97,890$41,513
Accountant$83,120$31,123
Teacher$61,682$15,559
Electrician$60,390$14,521
Truck driver$57,110$11,886
Medical assistant$45,820$2,815
Nursing assistant$38,550−$3,027

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Austin on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $6,663
  • Carpenter $6,382
  • Civil engineer $43,329
  • Data scientist $62,135
  • Dental assistant $4,968
  • Dental hygienist $46,853
  • Dentist $103,940
  • Diesel mechanic $15,068
  • Financial analyst $44,074
  • Firefighter $13,268
  • HVAC technician $14,867
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,888
  • Lineman $30,420
  • Mechanical engineer $47,704
  • Nurse practitioner $62,606
  • Occupational therapist $58,505
  • Paralegal $17,534
  • Paramedic $19,986
  • Pharmacist $78,490
  • Pharmacy technician $3,771
  • Physical therapist $45,551
  • Physician assistant $67,049
  • Plumber $16,466
  • Police officer $30,539
  • Radiologic technologist $31,651
  • Respiratory therapist $30,870
  • Social worker $14,972
  • Speech-language pathologist $47,423
  • Veterinarian $66,160
  • Welder $13,436

Compare Austin with other cities

Moving to Austin

35 licensed interstate movers are based in Austin, and 17 more elsewhere in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Austin, TX a good place to live?

Austin is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 155 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $56,950 and keeps $11,757 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Austin?

Prices in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,634 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,381 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Austin?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $42,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area earns $56,950.

What is the average rent in Austin?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,546 for a studio, $1,634 for a 1-bedroom and $1,940 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Austin at $1,770 a month (2024).

Does Austin have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. Austin has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Austin?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Austin, led by Spectrum, Verizon, T-Mobile, Google Fiber. 68.2% of homes can get fiber and 84% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method