Skip to content
CityTown

Dental Hygienist Salary in Colorado

What dental hygienists earn across Colorado, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$109,580
Median hourly wage
$52.68
Top 10% earn
$128,900
Kept after costs
$44,718

Pay range

Half of Colorado's 4,270 dental hygienists earn more than $109,580 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.

10th percentile$95,68025th percentile$102,580Median$109,58075th percentile$125,47090th percentile$128,900
US median for the same job: $98,100

Pay over time

In Colorado, dental hygienist pay rose 35% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 1% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$81,410$110,580$72,330
2016$82,500$110,665$72,910
2017$84,800$111,377$74,070
2018$86,850$111,350$74,820
2019$88,450$111,383$76,220
2020$89,640$111,506$77,090
2021$96,510$114,665$77,810
2022$96,560$106,223$81,400
2023$103,610$109,473$87,530
2024$106,730$109,538$94,260
2025$109,580$109,580$98,100

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a dental hygienist keeps in Colorado

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Dental hygienist, Colorado
Median salary
$109,580
Federal income tax
−$15,278
Payroll taxes
−$8,865
State income tax
−$4,113
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$44,718

a year, or $3,727 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $109,580 gross, deductions leave $44,718 a year.
Median salary$109,580Federal income tax−$15,278Payroll taxes−$8,865State income tax−$4,113Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$44,718

At three pay levels

Half of dental hygienists in Colorado earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$102,580$40,132
Typical (median)$109,580$44,718
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$125,470$55,054

Compare cities in Colorado

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each Colorado city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Colorado Springs$118,410$52,932
Aurora$113,760$43,920
Denver$113,760$43,263
Fort Collins$106,650$42,657

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Dental hygienist in Colorado Springs, CO
Median salary
$118,410
Federal income tax
−$17,220
Payroll taxes
−$9,579
State income tax
−$4,502
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,172
Everyday costs
−$17,005
You keep$52,932

a year, or $4,411 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $118,410 gross, deductions leave $52,932 a year.
Salary$118,410Federal income tax−$17,220Payroll taxes−$9,579State income tax−$4,502Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,172Everyday costs−$17,005You keep$52,932

Cost of living in Colorado Springs

Dental hygienist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 10 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:

What a dental hygienist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$68,401
  2. Washington$60,324
  3. Nevada$55,960
  4. District of Columbia$50,741
  5. Oregon$49,000
  6. Texas$46,441
  7. Oklahoma$46,375
  8. South Dakota$45,706
  9. North Dakota$44,776
  10. Colorado$44,718

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Dental hygienist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Colorado

The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Veterinarian$13,746 more$58,464
Mechanical engineer$9,676 more$54,394
Data scientist$5,123 more$49,841
Speech-language pathologist$766 more$45,484
Project manager$308 more$45,026
Occupational therapist$1,873 less$42,845
Lineman$3,669 less$41,049
Financial analyst$3,753 less$40,965
Physical therapist$4,946 less$39,772
Civil engineer$5,345 less$39,373

All 40 salary pages in Colorado

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a dental hygienist make in Colorado?

The median dental hygienist salary in Colorado is $109,580 a year ($52.68 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $95,680 and the top 10% earn over $128,900 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a dental hygienist take home in Colorado?

On the median salary, a dental hygienist in Colorado pays about $28,256 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $44,718 a year.

Where in Colorado do dental hygienists keep the most?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Colorado Springs: a median salary of $118,410 and a $1,431 1-bedroom leave $52,932 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 10 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).

Do dental hygienists in Colorado earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Colorado median of $109,580 is $11,480 above the US median of $98,100.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate