Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Irving, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Irving, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
257,076
Median household income
$84,849
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.1
Unemployment rate
4.3%

Is Irving a good place to live?

Irving sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 83 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Irving keeps $6,839 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,560 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Irving

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 18% above the US average.

  • Housing18% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% above the US average
  • Utilities9% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,560$18,720
Food$508$6,096
Transportation$401$4,812
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$236$2,832
Total before taxes$3,056$36,672

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentIrvingWhole metro area
Studio$1,515$1,491
1 bedroom$1,560$1,536
2 bedrooms$1,838$1,807
3 bedrooms$2,314$2,275
4 bedrooms$2,942$2,892

Living in Irving

How Irving compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureIrvingUS
Median household income$84,849$81,604
Median home value$349,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,734$1,487
Households renting64.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher44.7%36.9%
Median age31.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Irving, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Frontier. Fiber reaches 66.4% of homes and 94.2% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Irving

Pros

  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 23.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 94.2% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,734 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Irving

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Irving, TX
Typical salary
$51,440
Federal income tax
−$3,993
Payroll taxes
−$3,935
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,720
Everyday costs
−$17,953
You keep$6,839

a year, or $570 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,440 gross, deductions leave $6,839 a year.
Salary$51,440Federal income tax−$3,993Payroll taxes−$3,935State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,720Everyday costs−$17,953You keep$6,839

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$133,290$65,696
Registered nurse$101,420$43,506
Project manager$98,900$41,733
Accountant$82,620$30,281
Teacher$65,534$18,164
Truck driver$59,530$13,339
Electrician$59,010$12,922
Auto mechanic$49,720$5,457
Medical assistant$43,100$138
Nursing assistant$38,530−$3,535

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Irving on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $4,669
  • Civil engineer $40,341
  • Data scientist $61,910
  • Dental assistant $3,730
  • Dental hygienist $43,823
  • Dentist $97,616
  • Diesel mechanic $14,030
  • Financial analyst $42,753
  • Firefighter $17,654
  • HVAC technician $13,364
  • Lawyer $89,770
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,229
  • Lineman $26,967
  • Mechanical engineer $46,320
  • Nurse practitioner $64,118
  • Occupational therapist $46,806
  • Paralegal $16,305
  • Paramedic $13,958
  • Pharmacist $69,032
  • Pharmacy technician $2,677
  • Physical therapist $47,980
  • Physician assistant $66,797
  • Plumber $14,721
  • Police officer $37,519
  • Radiologic technologist $30,646
  • Respiratory therapist $31,307
  • Social worker $13,269
  • Speech-language pathologist $42,183
  • Veterinarian $65,874
  • Welder $6,991

Compare Irving with other cities

Compare Irving with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Irving

1 licensed interstate mover is based in Irving, and 149 more elsewhere in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Texas

Questions people ask

Is Irving, TX a good place to live?

Irving sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 83 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $51,440 and keeps $6,839 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Irving?

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,560 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,496 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Irving?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $43,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area earns $51,440.

What is the average rent in Irving?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,515 for a studio, $1,560 for a 1-bedroom and $1,838 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Irving at $1,734 a month (2024).

Does Irving have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. Irving has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Irving?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Irving, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Frontier. 66.4% of homes can get fiber and 94.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method