Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Lubbock, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Lubbock, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
273,071
Median household income
$62,360
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.3
Unemployment rate
4.4%

Is Lubbock a good place to live?

Lubbock sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 77 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Lubbock keeps $6,570 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living9% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,072 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Lubbock

Prices in the Lubbock, TX area run 9% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 24% below the US average.

  • Housing24% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities17% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items9% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,072$12,864
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$339$4,068
Utilities$216$2,592
Total before taxes$2,456$29,472

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentLubbockWhole metro area
Studio$913$893
1 bedroom$1,072$1,050
2 bedrooms$1,267$1,241
3 bedrooms$1,754$1,718
4 bedrooms$2,096$2,053

Living in Lubbock

How Lubbock compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureLubbockUS
Median household income$62,360$81,604
Median home value$223,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,236$1,487
Households renting48.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34.7%36.9%
Median age31.1 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way17.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1%3.7%

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lubbock, led by TWN Communications, Rise Broadband, Optimum, Telespan LLC. Fiber reaches 83.5% of homes and 83.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Lubbock

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 17.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 9% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $223,600, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $62,360, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Lubbock

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Lubbock, TX
Typical salary
$42,130
Federal income tax
−$2,876
Payroll taxes
−$3,223
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,864
Everyday costs
−$16,597
You keep$6,570

a year, or $548 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Lubbock, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $42,130 gross, deductions leave $6,570 a year.
Salary$42,130Federal income tax−$2,876Payroll taxes−$3,223State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,864Everyday costs−$16,597You keep$6,570

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Lubbock, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$81,480$36,690
Police officer$77,110$33,616
Project manager$77,110$33,616
Accountant$74,390$31,702
Teacher$60,233$21,116
Licensed practical nurse$58,510$19,732
Truck driver$49,080$12,154
Auto mechanic$44,950$8,836
Medical assistant$36,900$2,368
Nursing assistant$34,300$279

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Lubbock on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $7,671
  • Civil engineer $36,943
  • Data scientist $42,325
  • Dental assistant $4,779
  • Dental hygienist $40,109
  • Dentist $92,778
  • Diesel mechanic $12,814
  • Electrician $10,483
  • Financial analyst $34,101
  • Firefighter $33,742
  • HVAC technician $12,773
  • Lawyer $66,840
  • Lineman $34,468
  • Mechanical engineer $43,465
  • Nurse practitioner $68,678
  • Occupational therapist $47,299
  • Paralegal $9,503
  • Paramedic $12,227
  • Pharmacist $81,520
  • Pharmacy technician $6,924
  • Physical therapist $50,641
  • Physician assistant $75,793
  • Plumber $12,050
  • Radiologic technologist $26,581
  • Respiratory therapist $33,207
  • Social worker $14,826
  • Software engineer $60,405
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,347
  • Veterinarian $68,213
  • Welder $10,291

Compare Lubbock with other cities

Compare Lubbock with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Lubbock

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Lubbock (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Texas

Questions people ask

Is Lubbock, TX a good place to live?

Lubbock sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 77 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $42,130 and keeps $6,570 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Lubbock?

Prices in the Lubbock, TX area are 9% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,072 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,383 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Lubbock?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $34,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Lubbock, TX area earns $42,130.

What is the average rent in Lubbock?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $913 for a studio, $1,072 for a 1-bedroom and $1,267 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Lubbock at $1,236 a month (2024).

Does Lubbock have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. Lubbock has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Lubbock?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lubbock, led by TWN Communications, Rise Broadband, Optimum, Telespan LLC. 83.5% of homes can get fiber and 83.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method