Skip to content
CityTown

Dental Hygienist Salary in Tennessee

What dental hygienists earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$84,640
Median hourly wage
$40.69
Top 10% earn
$98,300
Kept after costs
$37,540

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 4,570 dental hygienists earn more than $84,640 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.

10th percentile$76,19025th percentile$80,380Median$84,64075th percentile$94,24090th percentile$98,300
US median for the same job: $98,100

Pay over time

In Tennessee, dental hygienist pay rose 26% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 7% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$67,160$91,224$72,330
2016$66,320$88,961$72,910
2017$65,870$86,514$74,070
2018$67,610$86,682$74,820
2019$69,970$88,112$76,220
2020$67,150$83,530$77,090
2021$75,220$89,370$77,810
2022$76,340$83,980$81,400
2023$75,500$79,772$87,530
2024$81,810$83,963$94,260
2025$84,640$84,640$98,100

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a dental hygienist keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Dental hygienist, Tennessee
Median salary
$84,640
Federal income tax
−$9,791
Payroll taxes
−$6,475
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$37,540

a year, or $3,128 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $84,640 gross, deductions leave $37,540 a year.
Median salary$84,640Federal income tax−$9,791Payroll taxes−$6,475State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$37,540

At three pay levels

Half of dental hygienists in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$80,380$34,543
Typical (median)$84,640$37,540
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$94,240$44,294

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Nashville$94,030$37,576
Knoxville$84,640$37,176
Chattanooga$83,460$34,985
Memphis$78,580$33,053

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Dental hygienist in Nashville, TN
Median salary
$94,030
Federal income tax
−$11,857
Payroll taxes
−$7,193
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,928
Everyday costs
−$16,476
You keep$37,576

a year, or $3,131 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $94,030 gross, deductions leave $37,576 a year.
Salary$94,030Federal income tax−$11,857Payroll taxes−$7,193State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,928Everyday costs−$16,476You keep$37,576

Cost of living in Nashville

Dental hygienist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 33 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:

What a dental hygienist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$68,401
  2. Washington$60,324
  3. Nevada$55,960
  4. District of Columbia$50,741
  5. Oregon$49,000
  6. Texas$46,441
  7. Oklahoma$46,375
  8. South Dakota$45,706
  9. North Dakota$44,776
  10. Colorado$44,718
  11. Tennessee$37,540

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Dental hygienist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Mechanical engineer$10,489 more$48,029
Occupational therapist$9,188 more$46,728
Civil engineer$7,929 more$45,469
Financial analyst$5,874 more$43,414
Project manager$879 more$38,419
Speech-language pathologist$7 less$37,533
Lineman$689 less$36,851
Registered nurse$2,209 less$35,331
Accountant$5,487 less$32,053
Respiratory therapist$8,794 less$28,746

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a dental hygienist make in Tennessee?

The median dental hygienist salary in Tennessee is $84,640 a year ($40.69 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $76,190 and the top 10% earn over $98,300 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a dental hygienist take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a dental hygienist in Tennessee pays about $16,266 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $37,540 a year.

Where in Tennessee do dental hygienists keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Nashville: a median salary of $94,030 and a $1,744 1-bedroom leave $37,576 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 33 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).

Do dental hygienists in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $84,640 is $13,460 below the US median of $98,100.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate