Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Texas

What it costs to live in Texas, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
31,290,831
Median household income
$79,721
State income tax
None
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.1

What a typical paycheck keeps in Texas

The typical Texas worker earns $48,620 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,043 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Texas
Typical salary
$48,620
Federal income tax
−$3,654
Payroll taxes
−$3,719
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,964
Everyday costs
−$17,240
You keep$9,043

a year, or $754 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Texas.

From $48,620 gross, deductions leave $9,043 a year.
Salary$48,620Federal income tax−$3,654Payroll taxes−$3,719State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,964Everyday costs−$17,240You keep$9,043

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Texas

Prices across Texas run 3% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing3% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)2% below the US average
  • Utilities12% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All items3% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,247$14,964
Food$484$5,808
Transportation$383$4,596
Healthcare$342$4,104
Utilities$228$2,736
Total before taxes$2,684$32,208

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Texas taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Texas doesn’t tax wages.

No individual income tax.

Taxes on the median household income

$79,721 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$8,709
Payroll taxes−$6,099
State income tax$0
Effective tax rate18.6%

Cities in Texas

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Texas city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Texas

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$162,360$90,035
Lawyer$154,200$84,458
Pharmacist salary in Texas$138,260$73,563
Physician assistant$134,550$71,027
Software engineer salary in Texas$132,150$69,387
Nurse practitioner$131,670$69,058
Veterinarian$131,330$68,826
Data scientist$122,090$62,510
Mechanical engineer$112,410$55,707
Occupational therapist$106,140$51,295
Physical therapist salary in Texas$105,810$51,064
Speech-language pathologist$99,910$46,913
Dental hygienist salary in Texas$99,240$46,441
Financial analyst$99,150$46,378
Project manager$98,440$45,878

Salary pages in Texas, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

Top-paying jobs in Texas

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Cardiologists$410,150
Physicians, Pathologists$345,830
Radiologists$319,320
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$271,960
Physicians, All Other$269,800
General Internal Medicine Physicians$269,110
Chief Executives$257,850
Nurse Anesthetists$244,990
Family Medicine Physicians$235,710
Psychiatrists$228,460
Surgeons, All Other$222,820
Anesthesiologists$215,230
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$215,150
Pediatricians, General$173,360
Computer and Information Systems Managers$171,530

Living in Texas

Texas against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureTexasUS
Median home value$313,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,475$1,487
Unemployment rate4.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.4%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.2%36.9%
Average commute, one way27.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.9%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Texas?

Prices in Texas are 3% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,247 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,437 a month.

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas doesn't tax wages. Workers still pay federal income tax and payroll taxes.

How much do you need to earn to live in Texas?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $37,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Texas earns $48,620 and keeps $9,043 after those costs.

Where in Texas does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Texas cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Austin ($11,757 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Frisco ($611).

What jobs pay the most in Texas?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Texas goes to Cardiologists ($410,150); Physicians, Pathologists ($345,830); Radiologists ($319,320) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate