Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Garland, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Garland, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
249,625
Median household income
$75,797
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.1
Unemployment rate
4.5%

Is Garland a good place to live?

Garland sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 93 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Garland keeps $7,343 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,518 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Garland

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 18% above the US average.

  • Housing18% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% above the US average
  • Utilities9% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,518$18,216
Food$508$6,096
Transportation$401$4,812
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$236$2,832
Total before taxes$3,014$36,168

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentGarlandWhole metro area
Studio$1,475$1,491
1 bedroom$1,518$1,536
2 bedrooms$1,787$1,807
3 bedrooms$2,250$2,275
4 bedrooms$2,860$2,892

Living in Garland

How Garland compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureGarlandUS
Median household income$75,797$81,604
Median home value$298,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,679$1,487
Households renting42.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher25.5%36.9%
Median age32.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way29.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Garland, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Garland, led by Spectrum, Frontier, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 79.2% of homes and 93.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Garland

Pros

  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Fast home internet. 93.8% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 29.4 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Garland

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Garland, TX
Typical salary
$51,440
Federal income tax
−$3,993
Payroll taxes
−$3,935
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,216
Everyday costs
−$17,953
You keep$7,343

a year, or $612 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,440 gross, deductions leave $7,343 a year.
Salary$51,440Federal income tax−$3,993Payroll taxes−$3,935State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,216Everyday costs−$17,953You keep$7,343

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$133,290$66,200
Registered nurse$101,420$44,010
Project manager$98,900$42,237
Accountant$82,620$30,785
Teacher$65,534$18,668
Truck driver$59,530$13,843
Electrician$59,010$13,426
Auto mechanic$49,720$5,961
Medical assistant$43,100$642
Nursing assistant$38,530−$3,031

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Garland on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $5,173
  • Civil engineer $40,845
  • Data scientist $62,414
  • Dental assistant $4,234
  • Dental hygienist $44,327
  • Dentist $98,120
  • Diesel mechanic $14,534
  • Financial analyst $43,257
  • Firefighter $18,158
  • HVAC technician $13,868
  • Lawyer $90,274
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,733
  • Lineman $27,471
  • Mechanical engineer $46,824
  • Nurse practitioner $64,622
  • Occupational therapist $47,310
  • Paralegal $16,809
  • Paramedic $14,462
  • Pharmacist $69,536
  • Pharmacy technician $3,181
  • Physical therapist $48,484
  • Physician assistant $67,301
  • Plumber $15,225
  • Police officer $38,023
  • Radiologic technologist $31,150
  • Respiratory therapist $31,811
  • Social worker $13,773
  • Speech-language pathologist $42,687
  • Veterinarian $66,378
  • Welder $7,495

Compare Garland with other cities

Compare Garland with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Garland

6 licensed interstate movers are based in Garland, and 144 more elsewhere in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Texas

Questions people ask

Is Garland, TX a good place to live?

Garland sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 93 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $51,440 and keeps $7,343 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Garland?

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,518 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,496 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Garland?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $42,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area earns $51,440.

What is the average rent in Garland?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,475 for a studio, $1,518 for a 1-bedroom and $1,787 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Garland at $1,679 a month (2024).

Does Garland have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. Garland has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Garland?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Garland, led by Spectrum, Frontier, T-Mobile, Verizon. 79.2% of homes can get fiber and 93.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method