Skip to content
CityTown

Physical Therapist Salary in Texas

What physical therapists earn across Texas, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$105,810
Median hourly wage
$50.87
Top 10% earn
$139,050
Kept after costs
$51,064

Pay range

Half of Texas's 21,870 physical therapists earn more than $105,810 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $102,760.

10th percentile$76,60025th percentile$88,620Median$105,81075th percentile$127,29090th percentile$139,050
US median for the same job: $102,760

Pay over time

In Texas, physical therapist pay rose 16% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 14% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$91,100$123,742$84,020
2016$90,620$121,557$85,400
2017$92,310$121,241$86,850
2018$91,060$116,748$87,930
2019$89,200$112,328$89,440
2020$90,630$112,737$91,010
2021$99,040$117,671$95,620
2022$99,970$109,975$97,720
2023$104,060$109,948$99,710
2024$103,710$106,439$101,020
2025$105,810$105,810$102,760

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a physical therapist keeps in Texas

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Physical therapist, Texas
Median salary
$105,810
Federal income tax
−$14,448
Payroll taxes
−$8,094
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,964
Everyday costs
−$17,240
You keep$51,064

a year, or $4,255 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $105,810 gross, deductions leave $51,064 a year.
Median salary$105,810Federal income tax−$14,448Payroll taxes−$8,094State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,964Everyday costs−$17,240You keep$51,064

At three pay levels

Half of physical therapists in Texas earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$88,620$38,971
Typical (median)$105,810$51,064
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$127,290$66,064

Compare cities in Texas

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a physical therapist keeps in each Texas city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
McAllen$103,980$54,333
San Antonio$106,010$52,178
Corpus Christi$106,080$52,072
El Paso$102,190$51,781
Houston$107,700$51,366
Lubbock$101,310$50,641
Laredo$99,000$50,247
Killeen$98,120$49,885
Dallas$107,780$49,276
Garland$107,780$48,484
Fort Worth$107,780$48,112
Irving$107,780$47,980
Arlington$107,780$47,140
Austin$103,630$45,551
Plano$107,780$44,548
McKinney$107,780$42,736
Frisco$107,780$41,752

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Physical therapist in McAllen, TX
Median salary
$103,980
Federal income tax
−$14,046
Payroll taxes
−$7,954
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,100
Everyday costs
−$16,547
You keep$54,333

a year, or $4,528 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $103,980 gross, deductions leave $54,333 a year.
Salary$103,980Federal income tax−$14,046Payroll taxes−$7,954State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,100Everyday costs−$16,547You keep$54,333

Cost of living in McAllen

Physical therapist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 4 of 51. The ten states where a physical therapist keeps the most:

What a physical therapist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$56,371
  2. Nevada$53,118
  3. Wyoming$52,273
  4. Texas$51,064
  5. New Mexico$50,708
  6. Ohio$49,827
  7. Tennessee$48,444
  8. Kentucky$48,279
  9. Arkansas$48,069
  10. Mississippi$48,053

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Physical therapist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for physical therapists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Texas

The 10 jobs closest to a physical therapist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Nurse practitioner$17,994 more$69,058
Veterinarian$17,762 more$68,826
Data scientist$11,446 more$62,510
Mechanical engineer$4,643 more$55,707
Occupational therapist$231 more$51,295
Speech-language pathologist$4,151 less$46,913
Dental hygienist$4,623 less$46,441
Financial analyst$4,686 less$46,378
Project manager$5,186 less$45,878
Civil engineer$6,297 less$44,767

All 40 salary pages in Texas

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a physical therapist make in Texas?

The median physical therapist salary in Texas is $105,810 a year ($50.87 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $76,600 and the top 10% earn over $139,050 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a physical therapist take home in Texas?

On the median salary, a physical therapist in Texas pays about $22,542 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $51,064 a year.

Where in Texas do physical therapists keep the most?

Of the Texas cities we cover, physical therapists keep the most in McAllen: a median salary of $103,980 and a $925 1-bedroom leave $54,333 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for physical therapists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 4 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($56,371), Nevada ($53,118), Wyoming ($52,273).

Do physical therapists in Texas earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Texas median of $105,810 is $3,050 above the US median of $102,760.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1123. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate