Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in McKinney, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in McKinney, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
236,001
Median household income
$124,177
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.1
Unemployment rate
4.3%

Is McKinney a good place to live?

McKinney is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 151 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in McKinney keeps $1,595 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,997 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in McKinney

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 18% above the US average.

  • Housing18% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% above the US average
  • Utilities9% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,997$23,964
Food$508$6,096
Transportation$401$4,812
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$236$2,832
Total before taxes$3,493$41,916

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMcKinneyWhole metro area
Studio$1,940$1,491
1 bedroom$1,997$1,536
2 bedrooms$2,349$1,807
3 bedrooms$2,955$2,275
4 bedrooms$3,763$2,892

Living in McKinney

How McKinney compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMcKinneyUS
Median household income$124,177$81,604
Median home value$555,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,900$1,487
Households renting36.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line5.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher56.8%36.9%
Median age38.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way31.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home26.7%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.2%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of McKinney, led by Spectrum, AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 81.1% of homes and 95.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in McKinney

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $124,177, against $81,604 nationally.
  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Remote-work friendly. 26.7% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 95.8% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $1,595 a year, less than in 151 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,900 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 31.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $555,800, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in McKinney

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in McKinney, TX
Typical salary
$51,440
Federal income tax
−$3,993
Payroll taxes
−$3,935
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$23,964
Everyday costs
−$17,953
You keep$1,595

a year, or $133 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,440 gross, deductions leave $1,595 a year.
Salary$51,440Federal income tax−$3,993Payroll taxes−$3,935State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$23,964Everyday costs−$17,953You keep$1,595

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$133,290$60,452
Registered nurse$101,420$38,262
Project manager$98,900$36,489
Accountant$82,620$25,037
Teacher$65,534$12,920
Truck driver$59,530$8,095
Electrician$59,010$7,678
Auto mechanic$49,720$213
Medical assistant$43,100−$5,106
Nursing assistant$38,530−$8,779

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in McKinney on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter −$575
  • Civil engineer $35,097
  • Data scientist $56,666
  • Dental assistant −$1,514
  • Dental hygienist $38,579
  • Dentist $92,372
  • Diesel mechanic $8,786
  • Financial analyst $37,509
  • Firefighter $12,410
  • HVAC technician $8,120
  • Lawyer $84,526
  • Licensed practical nurse $11,985
  • Lineman $21,723
  • Mechanical engineer $41,076
  • Nurse practitioner $58,874
  • Occupational therapist $41,562
  • Paralegal $11,061
  • Paramedic $8,714
  • Pharmacist $63,788
  • Pharmacy technician −$2,567
  • Physical therapist $42,736
  • Physician assistant $61,553
  • Plumber $9,477
  • Police officer $32,275
  • Radiologic technologist $25,402
  • Respiratory therapist $26,063
  • Social worker $8,025
  • Speech-language pathologist $36,939
  • Veterinarian $60,630
  • Welder $1,747

Compare McKinney with other cities

Compare McKinney with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to McKinney

4 licensed interstate movers are based in McKinney, and 146 more elsewhere in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Texas

Questions people ask

Is McKinney, TX a good place to live?

McKinney is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 151 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $51,440 and keeps $1,595 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in McKinney?

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,997 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,496 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in McKinney?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $49,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area earns $51,440.

What is the average rent in McKinney?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,940 for a studio, $1,997 for a 1-bedroom and $2,349 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in McKinney at $1,900 a month (2024).

Does McKinney have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. McKinney has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve McKinney?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of McKinney, led by Spectrum, AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon. 81.1% of homes can get fiber and 95.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method