Skip to content
CityTown

Dental Hygienist Salary in Florida

What dental hygienists earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$91,980
Median hourly wage
$44.22
Top 10% earn
$99,040
Kept after costs
$36,061

Pay range

Half of Florida's 11,980 dental hygienists earn more than $91,980 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.

10th percentile$75,96025th percentile$80,190Median$91,98075th percentile$96,06090th percentile$99,040
US median for the same job: $98,100

Pay over time

In Florida, dental hygienist pay rose 41% from 2015 to 2025, or 4% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$65,280$88,671$72,330
2016$64,870$87,016$72,910
2017$64,880$85,214$74,070
2018$66,470$85,221$74,820
2019$68,600$86,386$76,220
2020$70,070$87,162$77,090
2021$77,180$91,699$77,810
2022$77,660$85,432$81,400
2023$80,530$85,087$87,530
2024$81,090$83,224$94,260
2025$91,980$91,980$98,100

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a dental hygienist keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Dental hygienist, Florida
Median salary
$91,980
Federal income tax
−$11,406
Payroll taxes
−$7,036
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$36,061

a year, or $3,005 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $91,980 gross, deductions leave $36,061 a year.
Median salary$91,980Federal income tax−$11,406Payroll taxes−$7,036State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$36,061

At three pay levels

Half of dental hygienists in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$80,190$27,766
Typical (median)$91,980$36,061
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$96,060$38,931

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Jacksonville$94,960$41,200
Lakeland$93,080$40,856
Palm Bay$95,400$38,912
St. Petersburg$95,870$38,874
Tampa$95,870$37,122
Orlando$92,560$35,345
North Port$95,930$35,141
Cape Coral$91,120$35,001
Pensacola$81,780$33,589
Port St. Lucie$94,060$32,865
Tallahassee$79,520$31,623
Deltona$79,050$28,865
Miami$82,780$21,193

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Dental hygienist in Jacksonville, FL
Median salary
$94,960
Federal income tax
−$12,061
Payroll taxes
−$7,264
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,316
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$41,200

a year, or $3,433 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $94,960 gross, deductions leave $41,200 a year.
Salary$94,960Federal income tax−$12,061Payroll taxes−$7,264State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,316Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$41,200

Cost of living in Jacksonville

Dental hygienist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 38 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:

What a dental hygienist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$68,401
  2. Washington$60,324
  3. Nevada$55,960
  4. District of Columbia$50,741
  5. Oregon$49,000
  6. Texas$46,441
  7. Oklahoma$46,375
  8. South Dakota$45,706
  9. North Dakota$44,776
  10. Colorado$44,718
  11. Florida$36,061

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Dental hygienist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Mechanical engineer$5,628 more$41,689
Occupational therapist$5,192 more$41,253
Civil engineer$4,636 more$40,697
Project manager$4,285 more$40,346
Financial analyst$1,766 more$37,827
Lineman$3,595 less$32,466
Registered nurse$5,481 less$30,580
Respiratory therapist$7,612 less$28,449
Accountant$8,956 less$27,105
Radiologic technologist$10,714 less$25,347

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a dental hygienist make in Florida?

The median dental hygienist salary in Florida is $91,980 a year ($44.22 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $75,960 and the top 10% earn over $99,040 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a dental hygienist take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a dental hygienist in Florida pays about $18,442 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $36,061 a year.

Where in Florida do dental hygienists keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $94,960 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $41,200 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 38 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).

Do dental hygienists in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $91,980 is $6,120 below the US median of $98,100.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate