Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in McAllen, Texas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in McAllen, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
150,640
Median household income
$60,907
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.9
Unemployment rate
6.4%

Is McAllen a good place to live?

McAllen is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 137 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in McAllen keeps $3,322 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living14% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$925 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in McAllen

Prices in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX area run 14% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 44% below the US average.

  • Housing44% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities19% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items14% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$925$11,100
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$339$4,068
Utilities$211$2,532
Total before taxes$2,304$27,648

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMcAllenWhole metro area
Studio$920$801
1 bedroom$925$806
2 bedrooms$1,167$1,017
3 bedrooms$1,499$1,305
4 bedrooms$1,653$1,439

Living in McAllen

How McAllen compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMcAllenUS
Median household income$60,907$81,604
Median home value$218,500$360,600
Median rent paid$970$1,487
Households renting37.3%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line19%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher32%36.9%
Median age34.1 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.5%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of McAllen, led by Spectrum, Verizon, Twin, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 35.2% of homes and 43.4% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in McAllen

Pros

  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 14% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $970 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • No state income tax. Texas doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $218,500, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.4%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $3,322 a year, less than in 137 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher poverty rate. 19% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $60,907, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in McAllen

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in McAllen, TX
Typical salary
$35,830
Federal income tax
−$2,120
Payroll taxes
−$2,741
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,100
Everyday costs
−$16,547
You keep$3,322

a year, or $277 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $35,830 gross, deductions leave $3,322 a year.
Salary$35,830Federal income tax−$2,120Payroll taxes−$2,741State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,100Everyday costs−$16,547You keep$3,322

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$80,540$37,843
Accountant$64,470$26,335
Teacher$62,745$24,949
Police officer$58,360$21,425
Licensed practical nurse$56,250$19,730
Social worker$54,732$18,510
Truck driver$47,040$12,329
Auto mechanic$39,920$6,609
Medical assistant$34,810$2,503
Nursing assistant$33,990$1,844

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in McAllen on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $7,902
  • Civil engineer $37,020
  • Data scientist $45,644
  • Dental assistant $4,447
  • Dental hygienist $39,531
  • Dentist $75,318
  • Diesel mechanic $12,699
  • Electrician $12,241
  • Financial analyst $32,975
  • Firefighter $15,302
  • HVAC technician $12,434
  • Lawyer $62,733
  • Lineman $33,734
  • Mechanical engineer $37,815
  • Nurse practitioner $67,382
  • Occupational therapist $52,222
  • Paralegal $12,562
  • Paramedic $12,836
  • Pharmacist $77,737
  • Pharmacy technician $5,460
  • Physical therapist $54,333
  • Physician assistant $73,752
  • Plumber $11,583
  • Project manager $30,365
  • Radiologic technologist $22,639
  • Respiratory therapist $27,074
  • Software engineer $62,874
  • Speech-language pathologist $44,400
  • Veterinarian $66,721
  • Welder $6,440

Compare McAllen with other cities

Compare McAllen with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to McAllen

No licensed interstate movers list an address in McAllen itself, and 2 more elsewhere in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Texas

Questions people ask

Is McAllen, TX a good place to live?

McAllen is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 137 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $35,830 and keeps $3,322 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in McAllen?

Prices in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX area are 14% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $925 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,379 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in McAllen?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $31,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX area earns $35,830.

What is the average rent in McAllen?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $920 for a studio, $925 for a 1-bedroom and $1,167 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in McAllen at $970 a month (2024).

Does McAllen have a state or city income tax?

Texas has no state income tax on wages. McAllen has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve McAllen?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of McAllen, led by Spectrum, Verizon, Twin, T-Mobile. 35.2% of homes can get fiber and 43.4% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method