Skip to content
CityTown

Dental Hygienist Salary in Arizona

What dental hygienists earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$101,010
Median hourly wage
$48.56
Top 10% earn
$121,910
Kept after costs
$43,900

Pay range

Half of Arizona's 4,530 dental hygienists earn more than $101,010 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.

10th percentile$91,48025th percentile$98,660Median$101,01075th percentile$105,99090th percentile$121,910
US median for the same job: $98,100

Pay over time

In Arizona, dental hygienist pay rose 17% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 14% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$86,660$117,711$72,330
2016$88,340$118,498$72,910
2017$89,370$117,379$74,070
2018$89,540$114,799$74,820
2019$87,460$110,136$76,220
2020$84,930$105,647$77,090
2021$78,140$92,839$77,810
2022$91,280$100,415$81,400
2023$93,840$99,150$87,530
2024$97,530$100,096$94,260
2025$101,010$101,010$98,100

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a dental hygienist keeps in Arizona

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Dental hygienist, Arizona
Median salary
$101,010
Federal income tax
−$13,392
Payroll taxes
−$7,727
State income tax
−$2,317
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$43,900

a year, or $3,658 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $101,010 gross, deductions leave $43,900 a year.
Median salary$101,010Federal income tax−$13,392Payroll taxes−$7,727State income tax−$2,317Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$43,900

At three pay levels

Half of dental hygienists in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$98,660$42,306
Typical (median)$101,010$43,900
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$105,990$47,279

Compare cities in Arizona

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Tucson$96,740$44,313
Glendale$102,520$44,229
Mesa$102,520$43,689
Phoenix$102,520$43,521
Chandler$102,520$40,053
Scottsdale$102,520$38,625
Gilbert$102,520$38,217

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Dental hygienist in Tucson, AZ
Median salary
$96,740
Federal income tax
−$12,453
Payroll taxes
−$7,401
State income tax
−$2,210
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$13,140
Everyday costs
−$17,223
You keep$44,313

a year, or $3,693 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $96,740 gross, deductions leave $44,313 a year.
Salary$96,740Federal income tax−$12,453Payroll taxes−$7,401State income tax−$2,210Rent, 1-bedroom−$13,140Everyday costs−$17,223You keep$44,313

Cost of living in Tucson

Dental hygienist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 11 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:

What a dental hygienist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$68,401
  2. Washington$60,324
  3. Nevada$55,960
  4. District of Columbia$50,741
  5. Oregon$49,000
  6. Texas$46,441
  7. Oklahoma$46,375
  8. South Dakota$45,706
  9. North Dakota$44,776
  10. Colorado$44,718
  11. Arizona$43,900

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Dental hygienist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Arizona

The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Lawyer$22,311 more$66,211
Software engineer$19,301 more$63,201
Data scientist$4,227 more$48,127
Occupational therapist$1,798 more$45,698
Physical therapist$1,500 more$45,400
Mechanical engineer$502 less$43,398
Registered nurse$1,025 less$42,875
Project manager$1,330 less$42,570
Speech-language pathologist$2,178 less$41,722
Financial analyst$5,069 less$38,831

All 40 salary pages in Arizona

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a dental hygienist make in Arizona?

The median dental hygienist salary in Arizona is $101,010 a year ($48.56 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $91,480 and the top 10% earn over $121,910 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a dental hygienist take home in Arizona?

On the median salary, a dental hygienist in Arizona pays about $23,436 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $43,900 a year.

Where in Arizona do dental hygienists keep the most?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Tucson: a median salary of $96,740 and a $1,095 1-bedroom leave $44,313 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 11 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).

Do dental hygienists in Arizona earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Arizona median of $101,010 is $2,910 above the US median of $98,100.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate