Skip to content
CityTown

Dental Hygienist Salary in North Carolina

What dental hygienists earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$97,850
Median hourly wage
$47.04
Top 10% earn
$103,850
Kept after costs
$41,723

Pay range

Half of North Carolina's 6,690 dental hygienists earn more than $97,850 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $98,100.

10th percentile$77,27025th percentile$84,150Median$97,85075th percentile$100,93090th percentile$103,850
US median for the same job: $98,100

Pay over time

In North Carolina, dental hygienist pay rose 44% from 2015 to 2025, or 6% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$67,750$92,026$72,330
2016$68,760$92,234$72,910
2017$70,030$91,978$74,070
2018$70,720$90,670$74,820
2019$71,450$89,975$76,220
2020$72,020$89,588$77,090
2021$76,820$91,271$77,810
2022$79,200$87,126$81,400
2023$81,230$85,826$87,530
2024$89,720$92,081$94,260
2025$97,850$97,850$98,100

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a dental hygienist keeps in North Carolina

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Dental hygienist, North Carolina
Median salary
$97,850
Federal income tax
−$12,697
Payroll taxes
−$7,486
State income tax
−$3,395
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$41,723

a year, or $3,477 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $97,850 gross, deductions leave $41,723 a year.
Median salary$97,850Federal income tax−$12,697Payroll taxes−$7,486State income tax−$3,395Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$41,723

At three pay levels

Half of dental hygienists in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$84,150$32,632
Typical (median)$97,850$41,723
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$100,930$43,767

Compare cities in North Carolina

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a dental hygienist keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Durham$101,460$40,448
Winston-Salem$95,930$40,154
Raleigh$98,800$38,647
Charlotte$98,390$35,660
Greensboro$84,250$33,008

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Dental hygienist in Durham, NC
Median salary
$101,460
Federal income tax
−$13,491
Payroll taxes
−$7,762
State income tax
−$3,540
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,032
Everyday costs
−$17,187
You keep$40,448

a year, or $3,371 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $101,460 gross, deductions leave $40,448 a year.
Salary$101,460Federal income tax−$13,491Payroll taxes−$7,762State income tax−$3,540Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,032Everyday costs−$17,187You keep$40,448

Cost of living in Durham

Dental hygienist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 18 of 50. The ten states where a dental hygienist keeps the most:

What a dental hygienist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$68,401
  2. Washington$60,324
  3. Nevada$55,960
  4. District of Columbia$50,741
  5. Oregon$49,000
  6. Texas$46,441
  7. Oklahoma$46,375
  8. South Dakota$45,706
  9. North Dakota$44,776
  10. Colorado$44,718
  11. North Carolina$41,723

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Dental hygienist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for dental hygienists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in North Carolina

The 10 jobs closest to a dental hygienist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Financial analyst$3,012 more$44,735
Project manager$1,971 more$43,694
Civil engineer$1,911 more$43,634
Mechanical engineer$1,905 more$43,628
Physical therapist$1,367 more$43,090
Occupational therapist$3,259 less$38,464
Speech-language pathologist$7,558 less$34,165
Registered nurse$8,959 less$32,764
Accountant$10,485 less$31,238
Respiratory therapist$11,786 less$29,937

All 40 salary pages in North Carolina

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a dental hygienist make in North Carolina?

The median dental hygienist salary in North Carolina is $97,850 a year ($47.04 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $77,270 and the top 10% earn over $103,850 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a dental hygienist take home in North Carolina?

On the median salary, a dental hygienist in North Carolina pays about $23,578 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $41,723 a year.

Where in North Carolina do dental hygienists keep the most?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, dental hygienists keep the most in Durham: a median salary of $101,460 and a $1,586 1-bedroom leave $40,448 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for dental hygienists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 18 of 50. The top states are Alaska ($68,401), Washington ($60,324), Nevada ($55,960).

Do dental hygienists in North Carolina earn more than the US average?

No. The North Carolina median of $97,850 is $250 below the US median of $98,100.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1292. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate