Skip to content
CityTown

Registered Nurse Salary in Texas

What registered nurses earn across Texas, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$95,970
Median hourly wage
$46.14
Top 10% earn
$127,950
Kept after costs
$44,141

Pay range

Half of Texas's 271,380 registered nurses earn more than $95,970 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $97,550.

10th percentile$67,12025th percentile$79,170Median$95,97075th percentile$105,10090th percentile$127,950
US median for the same job: $97,550

Pay over time

In Texas, registered nurse pay rose 40% from 2015 to 2025, or 3% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$68,590$93,167$67,490
2016$68,680$92,127$68,450
2017$70,730$92,897$70,000
2018$72,000$92,311$71,730
2019$73,400$92,431$73,300
2020$75,320$93,693$75,330
2021$77,320$91,865$77,600
2022$79,830$87,819$81,220
2023$85,110$89,926$86,070
2024$90,010$92,378$93,600
2025$95,970$95,970$97,550

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a registered nurse keeps in Texas

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Registered nurse, Texas
Median salary
$95,970
Federal income tax
−$12,283
Payroll taxes
−$7,342
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,964
Everyday costs
−$17,240
You keep$44,141

a year, or $3,678 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $95,970 gross, deductions leave $44,141 a year.
Median salary$95,970Federal income tax−$12,283Payroll taxes−$7,342State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,964Everyday costs−$17,240You keep$44,141

At three pay levels

Half of registered nurses in Texas earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$79,170$32,322
Typical (median)$95,970$44,141
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$105,100$50,564

Compare cities in Texas

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a registered nurse keeps in each Texas city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Killeen$93,440$46,592
Houston$99,830$45,829
Dallas$101,420$44,802
Garland$101,420$44,010
San Antonio$94,370$43,990
Fort Worth$101,420$43,638
Irving$101,420$43,506
Arlington$101,420$42,666
Austin$97,890$41,513
El Paso$86,100$40,462
Plano$101,420$40,074
McKinney$101,420$38,262
McAllen$80,540$37,843
Frisco$101,420$37,278
Lubbock$81,480$36,690
Corpus Christi$82,690$35,617
Laredo$77,050$34,806

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Registered nurse in Killeen, TX
Median salary
$93,440
Federal income tax
−$11,727
Payroll taxes
−$7,148
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,424
Everyday costs
−$16,549
You keep$46,592

a year, or $3,883 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $93,440 gross, deductions leave $46,592 a year.
Salary$93,440Federal income tax−$11,727Payroll taxes−$7,148State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,424Everyday costs−$16,549You keep$46,592

Cost of living in Killeen

Registered nurse pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 7 of 51. The ten states where a registered nurse keeps the most:

What a registered nurse keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$55,663
  2. Oregon$52,929
  3. Alaska$52,291
  4. Hawaii$50,340
  5. California$50,136
  6. Nevada$47,786
  7. Texas$44,141
  8. Arizona$42,875
  9. Wisconsin$42,616
  10. New Mexico$42,500

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Registered nurse salary by state

Pay and what's kept for registered nurses in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Texas

The 10 jobs closest to a registered nurse in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Speech-language pathologist$2,772 more$46,913
Dental hygienist$2,300 more$46,441
Financial analyst$2,237 more$46,378
Project manager$1,737 more$45,878
Civil engineer$626 more$44,767
Accountant$10,587 less$33,554
Respiratory therapist$11,559 less$32,582
Lineman$11,981 less$32,160
Radiologic technologist$12,199 less$31,942
Police officer$14,119 less$30,022

All 40 salary pages in Texas

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a registered nurse make in Texas?

The median registered nurse salary in Texas is $95,970 a year ($46.14 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $67,120 and the top 10% earn over $127,950 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a registered nurse take home in Texas?

On the median salary, a registered nurse in Texas pays about $19,625 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $44,141 a year.

Where in Texas do registered nurses keep the most?

Of the Texas cities we cover, registered nurses keep the most in Killeen: a median salary of $93,440 and a $952 1-bedroom leave $46,592 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for registered nurses after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 7 of 51. The top states are Washington ($55,663), Oregon ($52,929), Alaska ($52,291).

Do registered nurses in Texas earn more than the US average?

No. The Texas median of $95,970 is $1,580 below the US median of $97,550.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1141. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate