Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Oklahoma

What it costs to live in Oklahoma, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
4,095,393
Median household income
$66,148
State income tax
Up to 4.5%
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8

What a typical paycheck keeps in Oklahoma

The typical Oklahoma worker earns $45,600 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $10,057 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Oklahoma
Typical salary
$45,600
Federal income tax
−$3,292
Payroll taxes
−$3,488
State income tax
−$1,507
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,968
Everyday costs
−$16,288
You keep$10,057

a year, or $838 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Oklahoma.

From $45,600 gross, deductions leave $10,057 a year.
Salary$45,600Federal income tax−$3,292Payroll taxes−$3,488State income tax−$1,507Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,968Everyday costs−$16,288You keep$10,057

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Oklahoma

Prices across Oklahoma run 12% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing37% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities26% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)5% below the US average
  • All items12% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$914$10,968
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$336$4,032
Utilities$192$2,304
Total before taxes$2,271$27,252

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Oklahoma taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$00%
$3,7502.5%
$4,9003.5%
$7,2004.5%

Taxes on the median household income

$66,148 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$5,758
Payroll taxes−$5,060
State income tax−$2,431
Effective tax rate20%

Cities in Oklahoma

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Oklahoma city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Oklahoma

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$166,170$90,655
Physician assistant$136,550$71,743
Pharmacist$135,140$70,842
Nurse practitioner$133,390$69,725
Software engineer$118,100$59,888
Occupational therapist$104,300$50,801
Lawyer$103,060$49,985
Mechanical engineer$101,850$49,187
Civil engineer$98,760$47,153
Physical therapist$98,590$47,041
Veterinarian$98,090$46,711
Dental hygienist$97,580$46,375
Data scientist$86,310$38,955
Project manager$86,240$38,909
Speech-language pathologist$84,470$37,743

Salary pages in Oklahoma, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Oklahoma

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Family Medicine Physicians$361,350
Physicians, All Other$259,220
Chief Executives$163,790
Architectural and Engineering Managers$157,330
Petroleum Engineers$153,020
Computer and Information Systems Managers$137,280
Physician Assistants$136,550
Pharmacists$135,140
Nurse Practitioners$133,390
Financial Managers$132,460
Managers, All Other$131,870
Sales Managers$128,920
Marketing Managers$126,920
Aerospace Engineers$125,470
Industrial Production Managers$120,570

Living in Oklahoma

Oklahoma against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureOklahomaUS
Median home value$222,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,044$1,487
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher29.3%36.9%
Average commute, one way22.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.9%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Oklahoma?

Prices in Oklahoma are 12% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $914 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,357 a month.

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?

Yes. Oklahoma's income tax rate is up to 4.5%. On a typical wage of $45,600, a single filer pays about $1,507 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Oklahoma?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $32,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Oklahoma earns $45,600 and keeps $10,057 after those costs.

Where in Oklahoma does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Oklahoma cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Tulsa ($9,406 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Oklahoma City ($9,103).

What jobs pay the most in Oklahoma?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Oklahoma goes to Family Medicine Physicians ($361,350); Physicians, All Other ($259,220); Chief Executives ($163,790) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate