Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Louisiana

What it costs to live in Louisiana, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
4,597,740
Median household income
$60,986
State income tax
Flat 3%
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.2

What a typical paycheck keeps in Louisiana

The typical Louisiana worker earns $45,520 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,887 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Louisiana
Typical salary
$45,520
Federal income tax
−$3,282
Payroll taxes
−$3,482
State income tax
−$979
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,676
Everyday costs
−$16,214
You keep$9,887

a year, or $824 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Louisiana.

From $45,520 gross, deductions leave $9,887 a year.
Salary$45,520Federal income tax−$3,282Payroll taxes−$3,482State income tax−$979Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,676Everyday costs−$16,214You keep$9,887

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Louisiana

Prices across Louisiana run 12% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing37% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities29% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items12% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$973$11,676
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$337$4,044
Utilities$186$2,232
Total before taxes$2,325$27,900

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Louisiana taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$03%

Taxes on the median household income

$60,986 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$5,138
Payroll taxes−$4,665
State income tax−$1,443
Effective tax rate18.4%

Cities in Louisiana

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Louisiana city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Louisiana

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$170,750$95,348
Pharmacist$132,410$70,293
Physician assistant$128,870$67,978
Nurse practitioner$125,600$65,842
Veterinarian$124,370$65,038
Mechanical engineer$119,540$61,836
Civil engineer$105,380$52,299
Lawyer$104,100$51,437
Software engineer$102,800$50,562
Physical therapist$98,530$47,685
Occupational therapist$98,490$47,660
Dental hygienist$85,240$38,735
Project manager$84,850$38,473
Registered nurse$80,230$35,360
Data scientist$78,760$34,371

Salary pages in Louisiana, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Louisiana

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$350,920
Family Medicine Physicians$255,330
Dentists, General$170,750
Architectural and Engineering Managers$162,850
Industrial Production Managers$133,210
Pharmacists$132,410
Physician Assistants$128,870
Computer and Information Systems Managers$127,500
Financial Managers$126,800
Nurse Practitioners$125,600
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$125,130
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$124,200
Industrial Engineers$122,920
Mechanical Engineers$119,540
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$117,160

Living in Louisiana

Louisiana against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureLouisianaUS
Median home value$223,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,064$1,487
Unemployment rate5.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line18.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher27.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Louisiana?

Prices in Louisiana are 12% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $973 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,351 a month.

Does Louisiana have a state income tax?

Yes. Louisiana's income tax rate is flat 3%. On a typical wage of $45,520, a single filer pays about $979 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Louisiana?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $32,800 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Louisiana earns $45,520 and keeps $9,887 after those costs.

Where in Louisiana does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Louisiana cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Baton Rouge ($11,703 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in New Orleans ($6,811).

What jobs pay the most in Louisiana?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Louisiana goes to Physicians, All Other ($350,920); Family Medicine Physicians ($255,330); Dentists, General ($170,750) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate