Truck Driver Salary in Texas
What truck drivers earn across Texas, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $56,290
- Median hourly wage
- $27.06
- Top 10% earn
- $79,400
- Kept after costs
- $15,205
Pay range
Half of Texas's 209,680 truck drivers earn more than $56,290 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.
Pay over time
In Texas, truck driver pay rose 47% from 2015 to 2025, or 8% after inflation.
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
| May | Median pay | In 2025 dollars | US median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $38,280 | $51,996 | $40,260 |
| 2016 | $39,230 | $52,623 | $41,340 |
| 2017 | $40,360 | $53,009 | $42,480 |
| 2018 | $41,760 | $53,540 | $43,680 |
| 2019 | $43,620 | $54,930 | $45,260 |
| 2020 | $45,630 | $56,761 | $47,130 |
| 2021 | $46,960 | $55,794 | $48,310 |
| 2022 | $46,820 | $51,506 | $49,920 |
| 2023 | $50,170 | $53,009 | $54,320 |
| 2024 | $53,070 | $54,466 | $57,440 |
| 2025 | $56,290 | $56,290 | $58,640 |
BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.
What a truck driver keeps in Texas
The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $56,290
- Federal income tax
- −$4,575
- Payroll taxes
- −$4,306
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$14,964
- Everyday costs
- −$17,240
a year, or $1,267 a month
Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.
At three pay levels
Half of truck drivers in Texas earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.
| Pay level | Salary | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-paid (25th percentile) | $46,680 | $7,483 |
| Typical (median) | $56,290 | $15,205 |
| Higher-paid (75th percentile) | $64,820 | $22,059 |
Compare cities in Texas
Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each Texas city we cover, using local pay and rent.
| City | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $57,040 | $20,038 |
| Dallas | $59,530 | $14,635 |
| Houston | $56,840 | $14,620 |
| San Antonio | $53,650 | $14,058 |
| Garland | $59,530 | $13,843 |
| Fort Worth | $59,530 | $13,471 |
| Irving | $59,530 | $13,339 |
| Laredo | $49,010 | $13,331 |
| El Paso | $49,270 | $12,830 |
| Arlington | $59,530 | $12,499 |
| McAllen | $47,040 | $12,329 |
| Lubbock | $49,080 | $12,154 |
| Austin | $57,110 | $11,886 |
| Corpus Christi | $49,000 | $10,166 |
| Plano | $59,530 | $9,907 |
| McKinney | $59,530 | $8,095 |
| Frisco | $59,530 | $7,111 |
Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Try a city with your own salary
- Median salary
- $57,040
- Federal income tax
- −$4,665
- Payroll taxes
- −$4,364
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$11,424
- Everyday costs
- −$16,549
a year, or $1,670 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.
Truck driver pay in other states
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 21 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:
- Alaska$24,587
- North Dakota$23,886
- Wyoming$23,451
- South Dakota$21,343
- Iowa$19,992
- Ohio$19,926
- Indiana$18,898
- Nebraska$18,616
- Tennessee$18,448
- Kansas$18,286
- Texas$15,205
Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.
Truck driver salary by state
Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.
Other jobs in Texas
The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.
| Job | You keep |
|---|---|
| Diesel mechanic$2,025 more | $17,230 |
| Electrician$1,832 more | $17,037 |
| HVAC technician$1,181 more | $16,386 |
| Social worker$1,112 more | $16,317 |
| Paramedic$972 more | $16,177 |
| Welder$2,371 less | $12,834 |
| Carpenter$5,938 less | $9,267 |
| Auto mechanic$6,412 less | $8,793 |
| Pharmacy technician$8,348 less | $6,857 |
| Dental assistant$8,726 less | $6,479 |
Moving for a job?
Questions people ask
How much does a truck driver make in Texas?
The median truck driver salary in Texas is $56,290 a year ($27.06 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,150 and the top 10% earn over $79,400 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What does a truck driver take home in Texas?
On the median salary, a truck driver in Texas pays about $8,881 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $15,205 a year.
Where in Texas do truck drivers keep the most?
Of the Texas cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Killeen: a median salary of $57,040 and a $952 1-bedroom leave $20,038 a year after taxes and everyday costs.
Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 21 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).
Do truck drivers in Texas earn more than the US average?
No. The Texas median of $56,290 is $2,350 below the US median of $58,640.
Sources and method
Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.
- BLS OEWS May 2025, state estimates
- HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by state, 2024
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate