Skip to content
CityTown

Pharmacist Salary in Texas

What pharmacists earn across Texas, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$138,260
Median hourly wage
$66.47
Top 10% earn
$170,170
Kept after costs
$73,563

Pay range

Half of Texas's 24,700 pharmacists earn more than $138,260 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $140,910.

10th percentile$95,95025th percentile$128,170Median$138,26075th percentile$160,08090th percentile$170,170
US median for the same job: $140,910

Pay over time

In Texas, pharmacist pay rose 13% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 17% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$122,590$166,515$121,500
2016$124,360$166,815$122,230
2017$127,020$166,829$124,170
2018$128,260$164,441$126,120
2019$130,060$163,782$128,090
2020$129,300$160,840$128,710
2021$128,440$152,601$128,570
2022$131,830$145,023$132,750
2023$134,880$142,512$136,030
2024$136,950$140,554$137,480
2025$138,260$138,260$140,910

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a pharmacist keeps in Texas

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Pharmacist, Texas
Median salary
$138,260
Federal income tax
−$21,916
Payroll taxes
−$10,577
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,964
Everyday costs
−$17,240
You keep$73,563

a year, or $6,130 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $138,260 gross, deductions leave $73,563 a year.
Median salary$138,260Federal income tax−$21,916Payroll taxes−$10,577State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,964Everyday costs−$17,240You keep$73,563

At three pay levels

Half of pharmacists in Texas earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$128,170$66,666
Typical (median)$138,260$73,563
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$160,080$88,477

Compare cities in Texas

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a pharmacist keeps in each Texas city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Killeen$149,790$85,674
San Antonio$150,500$82,903
Lubbock$145,890$81,520
Austin$151,290$78,490
McAllen$137,700$77,737
Houston$140,470$74,046
Corpus Christi$136,150$72,940
Dallas$138,170$70,328
Garland$138,170$69,536
Fort Worth$138,170$69,164
Irving$138,170$69,032
Laredo$125,060$68,516
Arlington$138,170$68,192
El Paso$124,910$67,703
Plano$138,170$65,600
McKinney$138,170$63,788
Frisco$138,170$62,804

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Pharmacist in Killeen, TX
Median salary
$149,790
Federal income tax
−$24,684
Payroll taxes
−$11,459
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,424
Everyday costs
−$16,549
You keep$85,674

a year, or $7,140 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $149,790 gross, deductions leave $85,674 a year.
Salary$149,790Federal income tax−$24,684Payroll taxes−$11,459State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,424Everyday costs−$16,549You keep$85,674

Cost of living in Killeen

Pharmacist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 14 of 51. The ten states where a pharmacist keeps the most:

What a pharmacist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$92,065
  2. South Dakota$83,603
  3. Washington$80,044
  4. North Dakota$79,604
  5. Wyoming$79,460
  6. Minnesota$77,532
  7. New Mexico$76,462
  8. Wisconsin$76,429
  9. Indiana$75,685
  10. Arizona$74,554
  11. Texas$73,563

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Pharmacist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for pharmacists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Texas

The 10 jobs closest to a pharmacist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$16,472 more$90,035
Lawyer$10,895 more$84,458
Physician assistant$2,536 less$71,027
Software engineer$4,176 less$69,387
Nurse practitioner$4,505 less$69,058
Veterinarian$4,737 less$68,826
Data scientist$11,053 less$62,510
Mechanical engineer$17,856 less$55,707
Occupational therapist$22,268 less$51,295
Physical therapist$22,499 less$51,064

All 40 salary pages in Texas

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a pharmacist make in Texas?

The median pharmacist salary in Texas is $138,260 a year ($66.47 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $95,950 and the top 10% earn over $170,170 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a pharmacist take home in Texas?

On the median salary, a pharmacist in Texas pays about $32,493 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $73,563 a year.

Where in Texas do pharmacists keep the most?

Of the Texas cities we cover, pharmacists keep the most in Killeen: a median salary of $149,790 and a $952 1-bedroom leave $85,674 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for pharmacists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Texas comes 14 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($92,065), South Dakota ($83,603), Washington ($80,044).

Do pharmacists in Texas earn more than the US average?

No. The Texas median of $138,260 is $2,650 below the US median of $140,910.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate