Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in New Mexico

What it costs to live in New Mexico, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
2,130,256
Median household income
$67,816
State income tax
Up to 5.9%
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.2

What a typical paycheck keeps in New Mexico

The typical New Mexico worker earns $47,210 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,644 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in New Mexico
Typical salary
$47,210
Federal income tax
−$3,485
Payroll taxes
−$3,612
State income tax
−$1,063
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,612
Everyday costs
−$16,794
You keep$9,644

a year, or $804 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across New Mexico.

From $47,210 gross, deductions leave $9,644 a year.
Salary$47,210Federal income tax−$3,485Payroll taxes−$3,612State income tax−$1,063Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,612Everyday costs−$16,794You keep$9,644

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in New Mexico

Prices across New Mexico run 8% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing26% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities22% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items8% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,051$12,612
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$347$4,164
Utilities$203$2,436
Total before taxes$2,451$29,412

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

New Mexico taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$01.5%
$5,5003.2%
$16,5004.3%
$33,5004.7%
$66,5004.9%
$210,0005.9%

Taxes on the median household income

$67,816 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$6,090
Payroll taxes−$5,188
State income tax−$2,022
Effective tax rate19.6%

Cities in New Mexico

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each New Mexico city we cover.

What common jobs keep in New Mexico

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Mechanical engineer$157,710$83,258
Dentist$155,260$81,704
Pharmacist$147,000$76,462
Physician assistant$139,920$71,970
Nurse practitioner$137,520$70,447
Veterinarian$129,390$65,289
Software engineer$124,520$62,198
Lawyer$119,680$59,085
Project manager$106,970$50,767
Physical therapist$106,880$50,708
Civil engineer$103,900$48,758
Occupational therapist$99,170$45,662
Speech-language pathologist$98,690$45,347
Dental hygienist$95,940$43,548
Data scientist$95,850$43,488

Salary pages in New Mexico, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in New Mexico

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$327,670
Architectural and Engineering Managers$215,120
Computer Hardware Engineers$165,350
Engineers, All Other$162,070
Electrical Engineers$158,520
Mechanical Engineers$157,710
Pharmacists$147,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers$137,730
Nurse Practitioners$137,520
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$136,990
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$134,600
Financial Managers$133,700
Information Security Analysts$130,070
Industrial Engineers$128,090
Computer Occupations, All Other$127,090

Living in New Mexico

New Mexico against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureNew MexicoUS
Median home value$279,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,117$1,487
Unemployment rate5.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.4%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher31.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way24 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.3%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in New Mexico?

Prices in New Mexico are 8% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,051 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,400 a month.

Does New Mexico have a state income tax?

Yes. New Mexico's income tax rate is up to 5.9%. On a typical wage of $47,210, a single filer pays about $1,063 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in New Mexico?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $34,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in New Mexico earns $47,210 and keeps $9,644 after those costs.

Where in New Mexico does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the New Mexico cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Albuquerque ($8,420 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Santa Fe ($6,707).

What jobs pay the most in New Mexico?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in New Mexico goes to Physicians, All Other ($327,670); Architectural and Engineering Managers ($215,120); Computer Hardware Engineers ($165,350) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate