Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Tennessee

What it costs to live in Tennessee, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
7,227,750
Median household income
$71,997
State income tax
None
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.9

What a typical paycheck keeps in Tennessee

The typical Tennessee worker earns $47,380 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,415 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Tennessee
Typical salary
$47,380
Federal income tax
−$3,506
Payroll taxes
−$3,625
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$9,415

a year, or $785 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Tennessee.

From $47,380 gross, deductions leave $9,415 a year.
Salary$47,380Federal income tax−$3,506Payroll taxes−$3,625State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$9,415

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Tennessee

Prices across Tennessee run 8% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing21% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities28% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)5% below the US average
  • All items8% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,196$14,352
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$335$4,020
Utilities$188$2,256
Total before taxes$2,570$30,840

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Tennessee taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Tennessee doesn’t tax wages.

No individual income tax.

Taxes on the median household income

$71,997 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$7,009
Payroll taxes−$5,508
State income tax$0
Effective tax rate17.4%

Cities in Tennessee

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Tennessee city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Tennessee

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$215,290$129,354
Lawyer$136,180$73,511
Pharmacist salary in Tennessee$133,390$71,604
Veterinarian$124,350$65,425
Software engineer salary in Tennessee$122,430$64,113
Physician assistant$118,240$61,178
Nurse practitioner$117,590$60,720
Data scientist$100,330$48,578
Physical therapist salary in Tennessee$100,140$48,444
Mechanical engineer$99,550$48,029
Occupational therapist$97,700$46,728
Civil engineer$95,910$45,469
Financial analyst$92,990$43,414
Project manager$85,890$38,419
Dental hygienist salary in Tennessee$84,640$37,540

Salary pages in Tennessee, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

Top-paying jobs in Tennessee

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$301,290
General Internal Medicine Physicians$232,220
Family Medicine Physicians$226,830
Dentists, General$215,290
Nurse Anesthetists$211,450
Chief Executives$198,830
Architectural and Engineering Managers$161,430
Computer and Information Systems Managers$158,700
Financial Managers$141,010
Purchasing Managers$137,060
Lawyers$136,180
Pharmacists$133,390
Marketing Managers$131,990
Human Resources Managers$131,760
Sales Managers$128,040

Living in Tennessee

Tennessee against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureTennesseeUS
Median home value$332,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,284$1,487
Unemployment rate4.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher32.4%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.7%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Tennessee?

Prices in Tennessee are 8% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,196 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,374 a month.

Does Tennessee have a state income tax?

No. Tennessee doesn't tax wages. Workers still pay federal income tax and payroll taxes.

How much do you need to earn to live in Tennessee?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $35,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Tennessee earns $47,380 and keeps $9,415 after those costs.

Where in Tennessee does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Knoxville ($8,810 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Nashville ($5,264).

What jobs pay the most in Tennessee?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Tennessee goes to Physicians, All Other ($301,290); General Internal Medicine Physicians ($232,220); Family Medicine Physicians ($226,830) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate