Skip to content
CityTown

Physical Therapist Salary in Tennessee

What physical therapists earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$100,140
Median hourly wage
$48.15
Top 10% earn
$127,500
Kept after costs
$48,444

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 4,800 physical therapists earn more than $100,140 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $102,760.

10th percentile$67,28025th percentile$80,930Median$100,14075th percentile$111,14090th percentile$127,500
US median for the same job: $102,760

Pay over time

In Tennessee, physical therapist pay rose 18% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 13% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$84,770$115,144$84,020
2016$85,420$114,582$85,400
2017$84,920$111,535$86,850
2018$85,240$109,286$87,930
2019$86,690$109,167$89,440
2020$88,880$110,561$91,010
2021$95,370$113,310$95,620
2022$95,380$104,925$97,720
2023$98,690$104,274$99,710
2024$100,660$103,309$101,020
2025$100,140$100,140$102,760

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a physical therapist keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Physical therapist, Tennessee
Median salary
$100,140
Federal income tax
−$13,201
Payroll taxes
−$7,661
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$48,444

a year, or $4,037 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $100,140 gross, deductions leave $48,444 a year.
Median salary$100,140Federal income tax−$13,201Payroll taxes−$7,661State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$48,444

At three pay levels

Half of physical therapists in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$80,930$34,930
Typical (median)$100,140$48,444
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$111,140$56,183

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a physical therapist keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$100,000$48,122
Chattanooga$99,120$46,002
Knoxville$96,110$45,246
Nashville$103,380$44,153

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Physical therapist in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$100,000
Federal income tax
−$13,170
Payroll taxes
−$7,650
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$48,122

a year, or $4,010 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $100,000 gross, deductions leave $48,122 a year.
Salary$100,000Federal income tax−$13,170Payroll taxes−$7,650State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$48,122

Cost of living in Memphis

Physical therapist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 7 of 51. The ten states where a physical therapist keeps the most:

What a physical therapist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$56,371
  2. Nevada$53,118
  3. Wyoming$52,273
  4. Texas$51,064
  5. New Mexico$50,708
  6. Ohio$49,827
  7. Tennessee$48,444
  8. Kentucky$48,279
  9. Arkansas$48,069
  10. Mississippi$48,053

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Physical therapist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for physical therapists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a physical therapist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Veterinarian$16,981 more$65,425
Software engineer$15,669 more$64,113
Physician assistant$12,734 more$61,178
Nurse practitioner$12,276 more$60,720
Data scientist$134 more$48,578
Mechanical engineer$415 less$48,029
Occupational therapist$1,716 less$46,728
Civil engineer$2,975 less$45,469
Financial analyst$5,030 less$43,414
Project manager$10,025 less$38,419

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a physical therapist make in Tennessee?

The median physical therapist salary in Tennessee is $100,140 a year ($48.15 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $67,280 and the top 10% earn over $127,500 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a physical therapist take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a physical therapist in Tennessee pays about $20,862 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $48,444 a year.

Where in Tennessee do physical therapists keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, physical therapists keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $100,000 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $48,122 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for physical therapists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 7 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($56,371), Nevada ($53,118), Wyoming ($52,273).

Do physical therapists in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $100,140 is $2,620 below the US median of $102,760.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1123. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate