Skip to content
CityTown

Pharmacist Salary in Tennessee

What pharmacists earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$133,390
Median hourly wage
$64.13
Top 10% earn
$164,430
Kept after costs
$71,604

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 8,250 pharmacists earn more than $133,390 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $140,910.

10th percentile$88,70025th percentile$123,820Median$133,39075th percentile$153,38090th percentile$164,430
US median for the same job: $140,910

Pay over time

In Tennessee, pharmacist pay rose 10% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 19% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$120,920$164,247$121,500
2016$121,540$163,033$122,230
2017$122,750$161,221$124,170
2018$125,400$160,775$126,120
2019$125,980$158,644$128,090
2020$125,320$155,889$128,710
2021$127,240$151,176$128,570
2022$128,710$141,591$132,750
2023$130,510$137,895$136,030
2024$131,290$134,745$137,480
2025$133,390$133,390$140,910

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a pharmacist keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Pharmacist, Tennessee
Median salary
$133,390
Federal income tax
−$20,748
Payroll taxes
−$10,204
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$71,604

a year, or $5,967 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $133,390 gross, deductions leave $71,604 a year.
Median salary$133,390Federal income tax−$20,748Payroll taxes−$10,204State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$71,604

At three pay levels

Half of pharmacists in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$123,820$65,063
Typical (median)$133,390$71,604
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$153,380$85,267

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a pharmacist keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$134,220$71,947
Knoxville$132,460$70,605
Chattanooga$132,240$69,093
Nashville$137,590$67,904

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Pharmacist in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$134,220
Federal income tax
−$20,947
Payroll taxes
−$10,268
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$71,947

a year, or $5,996 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $134,220 gross, deductions leave $71,947 a year.
Salary$134,220Federal income tax−$20,947Payroll taxes−$10,268State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$71,947

Cost of living in Memphis

Pharmacist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 23 of 51. The ten states where a pharmacist keeps the most:

What a pharmacist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$92,065
  2. South Dakota$83,603
  3. Washington$80,044
  4. North Dakota$79,604
  5. Wyoming$79,460
  6. Minnesota$77,532
  7. New Mexico$76,462
  8. Wisconsin$76,429
  9. Indiana$75,685
  10. Arizona$74,554
  11. Tennessee$71,604

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Pharmacist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for pharmacists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a pharmacist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$57,750 more$129,354
Lawyer$1,907 more$73,511
Veterinarian$6,179 less$65,425
Software engineer$7,491 less$64,113
Physician assistant$10,426 less$61,178
Nurse practitioner$10,884 less$60,720
Data scientist$23,026 less$48,578
Physical therapist$23,160 less$48,444
Mechanical engineer$23,575 less$48,029
Occupational therapist$24,876 less$46,728

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a pharmacist make in Tennessee?

The median pharmacist salary in Tennessee is $133,390 a year ($64.13 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $88,700 and the top 10% earn over $164,430 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a pharmacist take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a pharmacist in Tennessee pays about $30,952 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $71,604 a year.

Where in Tennessee do pharmacists keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, pharmacists keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $134,220 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $71,947 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for pharmacists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 23 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($92,065), South Dakota ($83,603), Washington ($80,044).

Do pharmacists in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $133,390 is $7,520 below the US median of $140,910.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate