Skip to content
CityTown

Truck Driver Salary in Tennessee

What truck drivers earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$58,620
Median hourly wage
$28.18
Top 10% earn
$83,280
Kept after costs
$18,448

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 64,890 truck drivers earn more than $58,620 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.

10th percentile$39,96025th percentile$47,740Median$58,62075th percentile$73,42090th percentile$83,280
US median for the same job: $58,640

Pay over time

In Tennessee, truck driver pay rose 52% from 2015 to 2025, or 12% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$38,660$52,512$40,260
2016$39,430$52,891$41,340
2017$39,640$52,064$42,480
2018$41,940$53,771$43,680
2019$43,850$55,219$45,260
2020$46,970$58,427$47,130
2021$48,600$57,742$48,310
2022$49,060$53,970$49,920
2023$51,600$54,520$54,320
2024$55,610$57,073$57,440
2025$58,620$58,620$58,640

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a truck driver keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Truck driver, Tennessee
Median salary
$58,620
Federal income tax
−$4,854
Payroll taxes
−$4,484
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$18,448

a year, or $1,537 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $58,620 gross, deductions leave $18,448 a year.
Median salary$58,620Federal income tax−$4,854Payroll taxes−$4,484State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$18,448

At three pay levels

Half of truck drivers in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$47,740$9,705
Typical (median)$58,620$18,448
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$73,420$29,647

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$63,070$21,799
Knoxville$59,100$18,469
Chattanooga$57,440$15,774
Nashville$60,630$13,492

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Truck driver in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$63,070
Federal income tax
−$5,388
Payroll taxes
−$4,825
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$21,799

a year, or $1,817 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $63,070 gross, deductions leave $21,799 a year.
Salary$63,070Federal income tax−$5,388Payroll taxes−$4,825State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$21,799

Cost of living in Memphis

Truck driver pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 9 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:

What a truck driver keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$24,587
  2. North Dakota$23,886
  3. Wyoming$23,451
  4. South Dakota$21,343
  5. Iowa$19,992
  6. Ohio$19,926
  7. Indiana$18,898
  8. Nebraska$18,616
  9. Tennessee$18,448
  10. Kansas$18,286

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Truck driver salary by state

Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Teacher$1,724 more$20,172
Police officer$529 more$18,977
Diesel mechanic$457 more$18,905
Licensed practical nurse$200 more$18,648
Paralegal$160 more$18,608
Plumber$17 less$18,431
Paramedic$748 less$17,700
Social worker$1,473 less$16,975
HVAC technician$2,516 less$15,932
Carpenter$6,260 less$12,188

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a truck driver make in Tennessee?

The median truck driver salary in Tennessee is $58,620 a year ($28.18 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,960 and the top 10% earn over $83,280 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a truck driver take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a truck driver in Tennessee pays about $9,338 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $18,448 a year.

Where in Tennessee do truck drivers keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $63,070 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $21,799 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 9 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).

Do truck drivers in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $58,620 is $20 below the US median of $58,640.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate