Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Alabama

What it costs to live in Alabama, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
5,157,699
Median household income
$66,659
State income tax
Up to 5%
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.8

What a typical paycheck keeps in Alabama

The typical Alabama worker earns $45,670 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $7,923 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Alabama
Typical salary
$45,670
Federal income tax
−$3,300
Payroll taxes
−$3,494
State income tax
−$1,878
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,120
Everyday costs
−$16,955
You keep$7,923

a year, or $660 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Alabama.

From $45,670 gross, deductions leave $7,923 a year.
Salary$45,670Federal income tax−$3,300Payroll taxes−$3,494State income tax−$1,878Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,120Everyday costs−$16,955You keep$7,923

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Alabama

Prices across Alabama run 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing38% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities15% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,010$12,120
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$341$4,092
Utilities$220$2,640
Total before taxes$2,423$29,076

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Alabama taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$02%
$5004%
$3,0005%

Standard deduction phase-out is applied per dollar rather than in $500 steps. Some Alabama cities (e.g. Birmingham) levy occupational taxes; none of the launch cities do.

Taxes on the median household income

$66,659 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$5,835
Payroll taxes−$5,099
State income tax−$2,801
Effective tax rate20.6%

Cities in Alabama

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Alabama city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Alabama

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Pharmacist$134,630$68,772
Lawyer$131,970$67,054
Software engineer$122,540$60,967
Nurse practitioner$105,750$49,824
Veterinarian$105,630$49,744
Physician assistant$104,960$49,300
Data scientist$103,120$48,077
Project manager$100,820$46,549
Civil engineer$99,010$45,346
Physical therapist$97,290$44,202
Occupational therapist$94,050$42,050
Lineman$92,030$40,707
Financial analyst$91,290$40,215
Registered nurse$77,080$30,772
Accountant$74,880$29,311

Salary pages in Alabama, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Alabama

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$272,610
Nurse Anesthetists$190,300
Architectural and Engineering Managers$162,350
Engineers, All Other$152,550
Financial Managers$140,500
Computer and Information Systems Managers$138,670
Managers, All Other$135,890
Pharmacists$134,630
Lawyers$131,970
Computer Network Architects$130,810
Purchasing Managers$130,710
Aerospace Engineers$127,540
Electrical Engineers$125,630
Sales Managers$124,040
Information Security Analysts$122,730

Living in Alabama

Alabama against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureAlabamaUS
Median home value$233,300$360,600
Median rent paid$1,077$1,487
Unemployment rate4.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher29.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way26 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.3%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Alabama?

Prices in Alabama are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,010 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,413 a month.

Does Alabama have a state income tax?

Yes. Alabama's income tax rate is up to 5%. On a typical wage of $45,670, a single filer pays about $1,878 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Alabama?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $35,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Alabama earns $45,670 and keeps $7,923 after those costs.

Where in Alabama does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Alabama cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Huntsville ($9,687 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Birmingham ($6,727).

What jobs pay the most in Alabama?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Alabama goes to Physicians, All Other ($272,610); Nurse Anesthetists ($190,300); Architectural and Engineering Managers ($162,350) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate