Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Mississippi

What it costs to live in Mississippi, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
2,943,045
Median household income
$59,127
State income tax
Up to 4%
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.0

What a typical paycheck keeps in Mississippi

The typical Mississippi worker earns $40,120 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $5,692 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Mississippi
Typical salary
$40,120
Federal income tax
−$2,634
Payroll taxes
−$3,069
State income tax
−$873
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,136
Everyday costs
−$16,716
You keep$5,692

a year, or $474 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Mississippi.

From $40,120 gross, deductions leave $5,692 a year.
Salary$40,120Federal income tax−$2,634Payroll taxes−$3,069State income tax−$873Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,136Everyday costs−$16,716You keep$5,692

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Mississippi

Prices across Mississippi run 13% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing44% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities22% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items13% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$928$11,136
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$338$4,056
Utilities$204$2,448
Total before taxes$2,321$27,852

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Mississippi taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$00%
$10,0004%

Taxes on the median household income

$59,127 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$4,915
Payroll taxes−$4,523
State income tax−$1,633
Effective tax rate18.7%

Cities in Mississippi

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Mississippi city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Mississippi

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$143,660$76,592
Pharmacist$133,230$69,880
Nurse practitioner$124,730$64,410
Physician assistant$105,920$51,988
Veterinarian$105,370$51,623
Civil engineer$100,170$48,173
Physical therapist$99,990$48,053
Mechanical engineer$98,000$46,733
Software engineer$95,330$44,961
Occupational therapist$94,930$44,696
Lawyer$91,690$42,546
Financial analyst$79,580$34,511
Project manager$78,870$34,040
Speech-language pathologist$78,130$33,549
Registered nurse$77,090$32,859

Salary pages in Mississippi, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Mississippi

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$137,220
Pharmacists$133,230
Nurse Practitioners$124,730
Computer and Information Systems Managers$124,280
Industrial Production Managers$118,660
Financial Managers$111,390
Sales Managers$108,750
General and Operations Managers$106,680
Electrical Engineers$104,990
Civil Engineers$100,170
Physical Therapists$99,990
Construction Managers$99,520
Medical and Health Services Managers$98,160
Mechanical Engineers$98,000
Administrative Services Managers$96,030

Living in Mississippi

Mississippi against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureMississippiUS
Median home value$186,500$360,600
Median rent paid$990$1,487
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher27%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home6.2%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Mississippi?

Prices in Mississippi are 13% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $928 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,393 a month.

Does Mississippi have a state income tax?

Yes. Mississippi's income tax rate is up to 4%. On a typical wage of $40,120, a single filer pays about $873 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Mississippi?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $32,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Mississippi earns $40,120 and keeps $5,692 after those costs.

Where in Mississippi does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Mississippi cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Gulfport ($7,883 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Jackson ($6,081).

What jobs pay the most in Mississippi?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Mississippi goes to Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary ($137,220); Pharmacists ($133,230); Nurse Practitioners ($124,730) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate