Skip to content
CityTown

Accountant Salary in Tennessee

What accountants earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$76,840
Median hourly wage
$36.94
Top 10% earn
$122,160
Kept after costs
$32,053

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 27,340 accountants earn more than $76,840 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $83,680.

10th percentile$49,92025th percentile$62,430Median$76,84075th percentile$94,79090th percentile$122,160
US median for the same job: $83,680

Pay over time

In Tennessee, accountant pay rose 31% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 4% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$58,760$79,814$67,190
2016$59,130$79,316$68,150
2017$60,440$79,382$69,350
2018$62,100$79,618$70,500
2019$63,800$80,342$71,550
2020$64,120$79,761$73,560
2021$62,680$74,471$77,250
2022$64,220$70,647$78,000
2023$72,980$77,109$79,880
2024$75,500$77,487$81,680
2025$76,840$76,840$83,680

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What an accountant keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Accountant, Tennessee
Median salary
$76,840
Federal income tax
−$8,075
Payroll taxes
−$5,878
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$32,053

a year, or $2,671 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $76,840 gross, deductions leave $32,053 a year.
Median salary$76,840Federal income tax−$8,075Payroll taxes−$5,878State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$32,053

At three pay levels

Half of accountants in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$62,430$21,508
Typical (median)$76,840$32,053
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$94,790$44,681

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an accountant keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$76,960$31,914
Knoxville$75,380$30,661
Chattanooga$76,680$30,215
Nashville$78,080$26,355

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Accountant in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$76,960
Federal income tax
−$8,101
Payroll taxes
−$5,887
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$31,914

a year, or $2,660 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $76,960 gross, deductions leave $31,914 a year.
Salary$76,960Federal income tax−$8,101Payroll taxes−$5,887State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$31,914

Cost of living in Memphis

Accountant pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 20 of 51. The ten states where an accountant keeps the most:

What an accountant keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$36,643
  2. Colorado$36,496
  3. South Dakota$36,328
  4. Wyoming$36,248
  5. Delaware$36,144
  6. District of Columbia$35,159
  7. North Dakota$34,653
  8. Rhode Island$34,640
  9. Oklahoma$34,385
  10. Alaska$33,986
  11. Tennessee$32,053

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Accountant salary by state

Pay and what's kept for accountants in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to an accountant in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Project manager$6,366 more$38,419
Dental hygienist$5,487 more$37,540
Speech-language pathologist$5,480 more$37,533
Lineman$4,798 more$36,851
Registered nurse$3,278 more$35,331
Respiratory therapist$3,307 less$28,746
Radiologic technologist$8,777 less$23,276
Electrician$11,621 less$20,432
Teacher$11,881 less$20,172
Police officer$13,076 less$18,977

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does an accountant make in Tennessee?

The median accountant salary in Tennessee is $76,840 a year ($36.94 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,920 and the top 10% earn over $122,160 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does an accountant take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, an accountant in Tennessee pays about $13,953 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $32,053 a year.

Where in Tennessee do accountants keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, accountants keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $76,960 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $31,914 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for accountants after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 20 of 51. The top states are Washington ($36,643), Colorado ($36,496), South Dakota ($36,328).

Do accountants in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $76,840 is $6,840 below the US median of $83,680.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 13-2011. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate