Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in North Carolina

What it costs to live in North Carolina, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
11,046,024
Median household income
$73,958
State income tax
Flat 4%
Cost of living (US = 100)
94.3

What a typical paycheck keeps in North Carolina

The typical North Carolina worker earns $47,970 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $6,770 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in North Carolina
Typical salary
$47,970
Federal income tax
−$3,576
Payroll taxes
−$3,670
State income tax
−$1,405
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$6,770

a year, or $564 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across North Carolina.

From $47,970 gross, deductions leave $6,770 a year.
Salary$47,970Federal income tax−$3,576Payroll taxes−$3,670State income tax−$1,405Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$6,770

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in North Carolina

Prices across North Carolina run 6% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing19% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items6% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,282$15,384
Food$477$5,724
Transportation$377$4,524
Healthcare$346$4,152
Utilities$231$2,772
Total before taxes$2,713$32,556

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

North Carolina taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$04%

Taxes on the median household income

$73,958 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$7,441
Payroll taxes−$5,658
State income tax−$2,442
Effective tax rate21%

Cities in North Carolina

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each North Carolina city we cover.

What common jobs keep in North Carolina

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$207,000$113,782
Pharmacist salary in North Carolina$138,860$68,596
Software engineer salary in North Carolina$134,710$65,926
Physician assistant$129,360$62,482
Veterinarian$129,240$62,404
Nurse practitioner$128,990$62,243
Lawyer$127,710$61,420
Data scientist$119,090$55,818
Financial analyst$102,390$44,735
Project manager$100,820$43,694
Civil engineer$100,730$43,634
Mechanical engineer$100,720$43,628
Physical therapist salary in North Carolina$99,910$43,090
Dental hygienist salary in North Carolina$97,850$41,723
Occupational therapist$92,940$38,464

Salary pages in North Carolina, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

Top-paying jobs in North Carolina

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Chief Executives$314,290
General Internal Medicine Physicians$289,780
Physicians, All Other$260,330
Nurse Anesthetists$224,610
Family Medicine Physicians$215,230
Dentists, General$207,000
Natural Sciences Managers$173,870
Computer and Information Systems Managers$172,860
Architectural and Engineering Managers$167,840
Financial Managers$166,780
Marketing Managers$165,480
Optometrists$161,560
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$151,540
Sales Managers$150,470
Human Resources Managers$142,990

Living in North Carolina

North Carolina against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureNorth CarolinaUS
Median home value$333,000$360,600
Median rent paid$1,338$1,487
Unemployment rate4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.1%36.9%
Average commute, one way25.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.4%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in North Carolina?

Prices in North Carolina are 6% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,282 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,430 a month.

Does North Carolina have a state income tax?

Yes. North Carolina's income tax rate is flat 4%. On a typical wage of $47,970, a single filer pays about $1,405 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in North Carolina?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $39,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in North Carolina earns $47,970 and keeps $6,770 after those costs.

Where in North Carolina does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Durham ($12,836 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Charlotte ($1,891).

What jobs pay the most in North Carolina?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in North Carolina goes to Chief Executives ($314,290); General Internal Medicine Physicians ($289,780); Physicians, All Other ($260,330) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate