Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Knoxville, Tennessee

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Knoxville, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
202,021
Median household income
$57,298
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.6
Unemployment rate
4.6%

Is Knoxville a good place to live?

Knoxville sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 119 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Knoxville keeps $8,810 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,227 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Knoxville

Prices in the Knoxville, TN area run 7% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 28% below the US average.

  • Housing17% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities28% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)5% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,227$14,724
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$335$4,020
Utilities$187$2,244
Total before taxes$2,600$31,200

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentKnoxvilleWhole metro area
Studio$1,220$1,171
1 bedroom$1,227$1,178
2 bedrooms$1,536$1,475
3 bedrooms$1,922$1,844
4 bedrooms$2,210$2,122

Living in Knoxville

How Knoxville compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureKnoxvilleUS
Median household income$57,298$81,604
Median home value$294,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,289$1,487
Households renting53.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line20.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.3%36.9%
Median age33.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Knoxville, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Knoxville, led by Xfinity, Kub, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 97.9% of homes and 98.7% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Knoxville

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • No state income tax. Tennessee doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 7% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,289 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 20.7% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $57,298, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Knoxville

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Knoxville, TN
Typical salary
$47,080
Federal income tax
−$3,470
Payroll taxes
−$3,602
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,724
Everyday costs
−$16,474
You keep$8,810

a year, or $734 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Knoxville, TN. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,080 gross, deductions leave $8,810 a year.
Salary$47,080Federal income tax−$3,470Payroll taxes−$3,602State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,724Everyday costs−$16,474You keep$8,810

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Knoxville, TN area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$121,750$63,283
Project manager$91,690$42,136
Registered nurse$77,240$31,970
Accountant$75,380$30,661
Teacher$62,712$21,372
Truck driver$59,100$18,469
Licensed practical nurse$57,960$17,553
Auto mechanic$48,540$9,984
Medical assistant$38,880$2,222
Nursing assistant$38,000$1,515

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Knoxville on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $11,478
  • Civil engineer $45,394
  • Data scientist $42,804
  • Dental assistant $8,578
  • Dental hygienist $37,176
  • Dentist $87,993
  • Diesel mechanic $17,593
  • Electrician $18,099
  • Financial analyst $37,831
  • Firefighter $8,875
  • HVAC technician $16,604
  • Lawyer $66,544
  • Lineman $47,827
  • Mechanical engineer $47,328
  • Nurse practitioner $54,834
  • Occupational therapist $44,106
  • Paralegal $10,980
  • Paramedic $12,065
  • Pharmacist $70,605
  • Pharmacy technician $1,732
  • Physical therapist $45,246
  • Physician assistant $53,596
  • Plumber $19,080
  • Police officer $16,283
  • Radiologic technologist $26,096
  • Respiratory therapist $23,049
  • Social worker $16,279
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,547
  • Veterinarian $62,868
  • Welder $9,582

Compare Knoxville with other cities

Compare Knoxville with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Knoxville

13 licensed interstate movers are based in Knoxville, and 4 more elsewhere in the Knoxville, TN area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Tennessee

Questions people ask

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to live?

Knoxville sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 119 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $47,080 and keeps $8,810 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Knoxville?

Prices in the Knoxville, TN area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,227 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,373 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Knoxville?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $36,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Knoxville, TN area earns $47,080.

What is the average rent in Knoxville?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,220 for a studio, $1,227 for a 1-bedroom and $1,536 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Knoxville at $1,289 a month (2024).

Does Knoxville have a state or city income tax?

Tennessee has no state income tax on wages. Knoxville has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Knoxville?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Knoxville, led by Xfinity, Kub, T-Mobile, Verizon. 97.9% of homes can get fiber and 98.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method