Skip to content
CityTown

Electrician Salary in Tennessee

What electricians earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$61,090
Median hourly wage
$29.37
Top 10% earn
$92,160
Kept after costs
$20,432

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 17,070 electricians earn more than $61,090 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $63,190.

10th percentile$39,60025th percentile$48,380Median$61,09075th percentile$76,06090th percentile$92,160
US median for the same job: $63,190

Pay over time

In Tennessee, electrician pay rose 33% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 2% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$46,060$62,564$51,880
2016$45,400$60,899$52,720
2017$46,500$61,074$54,110
2018$49,260$63,156$55,190
2019$49,470$62,296$56,180
2020$51,990$64,672$56,900
2021$48,500$57,623$60,040
2022$53,130$58,447$60,240
2023$55,380$58,514$61,590
2024$59,190$60,747$62,350
2025$61,090$61,090$63,190

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What an electrician keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Electrician, Tennessee
Median salary
$61,090
Federal income tax
−$5,151
Payroll taxes
−$4,673
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$20,432

a year, or $1,703 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $61,090 gross, deductions leave $20,432 a year.
Median salary$61,090Federal income tax−$5,151Payroll taxes−$4,673State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$20,432

At three pay levels

Half of electricians in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$48,380$10,219
Typical (median)$61,090$20,432
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$76,060$31,504

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an electrician keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Chattanooga$72,330$27,155
Memphis$60,890$20,047
Knoxville$58,640$18,099
Nashville$63,340$15,669

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Electrician in Chattanooga, TN
Median salary
$72,330
Federal income tax
−$7,083
Payroll taxes
−$5,533
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,032
Everyday costs
−$16,527
You keep$27,155

a year, or $2,263 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $72,330 gross, deductions leave $27,155 a year.
Salary$72,330Federal income tax−$7,083Payroll taxes−$5,533State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,032Everyday costs−$16,527You keep$27,155

Cost of living in Chattanooga

Electrician pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 26 of 51. The ten states where an electrician keeps the most:

What an electrician keeps after costs, by state
  1. Illinois$38,321
  2. Alaska$38,193
  3. Oregon$36,358
  4. Washington$35,726
  5. Wyoming$35,193
  6. Wisconsin$30,384
  7. Michigan$28,708
  8. Montana$28,568
  9. North Dakota$27,721
  10. Minnesota$27,175
  11. Tennessee$20,432

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Electrician salary by state

Pay and what's kept for electricians in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to an electrician in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Lineman$16,419 more$36,851
Registered nurse$14,899 more$35,331
Accountant$11,621 more$32,053
Respiratory therapist$8,314 more$28,746
Radiologic technologist$2,844 more$23,276
Teacher$260 less$20,172
Police officer$1,455 less$18,977
Diesel mechanic$1,527 less$18,905
Licensed practical nurse$1,784 less$18,648
Paralegal$1,824 less$18,608

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does an electrician make in Tennessee?

The median electrician salary in Tennessee is $61,090 a year ($29.37 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,600 and the top 10% earn over $92,160 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does an electrician take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, an electrician in Tennessee pays about $9,824 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $20,432 a year.

Where in Tennessee do electricians keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, electricians keep the most in Chattanooga: a median salary of $72,330 and a $1,336 1-bedroom leave $27,155 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for electricians after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 26 of 51. The top states are Illinois ($38,321), Alaska ($38,193), Oregon ($36,358).

Do electricians in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $61,090 is $2,100 below the US median of $63,190.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 47-2111. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate