Skip to content
CityTown

Police Officer Salary in Tennessee

What police officers earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$59,280
Median hourly wage
$28.50
Top 10% earn
$79,480
Kept after costs
$18,977

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 15,630 police officers earn more than $59,280 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $76,210.

10th percentile$43,52025th percentile$48,710Median$59,28075th percentile$75,41090th percentile$79,480
US median for the same job: $76,210

Pay over time

In Tennessee, police officer pay rose 40% from 2015 to 2025, or 3% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$42,310$57,470$58,320
2016$43,190$57,935$59,680
2017$43,610$57,278$61,050
2018$44,270$56,758$61,380
2019$45,150$56,856$63,150
2020$47,090$58,577$65,540
2021$47,850$56,851$64,610
2022$48,230$53,057$65,790
2023$52,000$54,942$72,280
2024$59,410$60,973$76,290
2025$59,280$59,280$76,210

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a police officer keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Police officer, Tennessee
Median salary
$59,280
Federal income tax
−$4,934
Payroll taxes
−$4,535
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$18,977

a year, or $1,581 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $59,280 gross, deductions leave $18,977 a year.
Median salary$59,280Federal income tax−$4,934Payroll taxes−$4,535State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$18,977

At three pay levels

Half of police officers in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$48,710$10,485
Typical (median)$59,280$18,977
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$75,410$31,047

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a police officer keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$75,410$30,823
Nashville$68,780$19,812
Knoxville$56,380$16,283
Chattanooga$51,330$10,864

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Police officer in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$75,410
Federal income tax
−$7,760
Payroll taxes
−$5,769
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$30,823

a year, or $2,569 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $75,410 gross, deductions leave $30,823 a year.
Salary$75,410Federal income tax−$7,760Payroll taxes−$5,769State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$30,823

Cost of living in Memphis

Police officer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 38 of 51. The ten states where a police officer keeps the most:

What a police officer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$45,010
  2. Washington$40,456
  3. Illinois$38,948
  4. California$37,725
  5. Colorado$36,706
  6. Delaware$34,837
  7. North Dakota$33,812
  8. Pennsylvania$33,082
  9. Ohio$32,237
  10. Iowa$31,749
  11. Tennessee$18,977

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Police officer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for police officers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a police officer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Accountant$13,076 more$32,053
Respiratory therapist$9,769 more$28,746
Radiologic technologist$4,299 more$23,276
Electrician$1,455 more$20,432
Teacher$1,195 more$20,172
Diesel mechanic$72 less$18,905
Licensed practical nurse$329 less$18,648
Paralegal$369 less$18,608
Truck driver$529 less$18,448
Plumber$546 less$18,431

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a police officer make in Tennessee?

The median police officer salary in Tennessee is $59,280 a year ($28.50 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,520 and the top 10% earn over $79,480 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a police officer take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a police officer in Tennessee pays about $9,469 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $18,977 a year.

Where in Tennessee do police officers keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, police officers keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $75,410 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $30,823 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for police officers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 38 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($45,010), Washington ($40,456), Illinois ($38,948).

Do police officers in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $59,280 is $16,930 below the US median of $76,210.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 33-3051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate