Skip to content
CityTown

Software Engineer Salary in Tennessee

What software engineers earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$122,430
Median hourly wage
$58.86
Top 10% earn
$166,380
Kept after costs
$64,113

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 19,030 software engineers earn more than $122,430 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $135,980.

10th percentile$75,28025th percentile$90,750Median$122,43075th percentile$138,89090th percentile$166,380
US median for the same job: $135,980

Pay over time

In Tennessee, software engineer pay rose 25% from 2021 to 2025, or 5% after inflation.

Median pay, 2021 to 2025

BLS reorganised software jobs between 2019 and 2021 (two developer codes merged, testers split out), so this series starts in 2021.

Yearly figures, 2021 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2021$98,180$116,649$120,730
2022$103,270$113,605$127,260
2023$110,660$116,921$132,270
2024$117,340$120,428$133,080
2025$122,430$122,430$135,980

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a software engineer keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Software engineer, Tennessee
Median salary
$122,430
Federal income tax
−$18,117
Payroll taxes
−$9,366
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$64,113

a year, or $5,343 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $122,430 gross, deductions leave $64,113 a year.
Median salary$122,430Federal income tax−$18,117Payroll taxes−$9,366State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$64,113

At three pay levels

Half of software engineers in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$90,750$41,839
Typical (median)$122,430$64,113
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$138,890$75,363

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a software engineer keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$125,580$66,042
Knoxville$121,750$63,283
Nashville$126,610$60,400
Chattanooga$106,750$51,370

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Software engineer in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$125,580
Federal income tax
−$18,873
Payroll taxes
−$9,607
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$66,042

a year, or $5,504 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $125,580 gross, deductions leave $66,042 a year.
Salary$125,580Federal income tax−$18,873Payroll taxes−$9,607State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$66,042

Cost of living in Memphis

Software engineer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 10 of 50. The ten states where a software engineer keeps the most:

What a software engineer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$84,015
  2. Massachusetts$70,764
  3. California$69,852
  4. New York$69,663
  5. Texas$69,387
  6. New Hampshire$69,070
  7. North Carolina$65,926
  8. Nevada$65,332
  9. Idaho$65,158
  10. Tennessee$64,113

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Software engineer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for software engineers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a software engineer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$65,241 more$129,354
Lawyer$9,398 more$73,511
Pharmacist$7,491 more$71,604
Veterinarian$1,312 more$65,425
Physician assistant$2,935 less$61,178
Nurse practitioner$3,393 less$60,720
Data scientist$15,535 less$48,578
Physical therapist$15,669 less$48,444
Mechanical engineer$16,084 less$48,029
Occupational therapist$17,385 less$46,728

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a software engineer make in Tennessee?

The median software engineer salary in Tennessee is $122,430 a year ($58.86 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $75,280 and the top 10% earn over $166,380 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a software engineer take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a software engineer in Tennessee pays about $27,483 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $64,113 a year.

Where in Tennessee do software engineers keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, software engineers keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $125,580 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $66,042 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for software engineers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 10 of 50. The top states are Washington ($84,015), Massachusetts ($70,764), California ($69,852).

Do software engineers in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $122,430 is $13,550 below the US median of $135,980.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 15-1252. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate