Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Chattanooga, Tennessee

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Chattanooga, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
194,144
Median household income
$66,060
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.5
Unemployment rate
6.1%

Is Chattanooga a good place to live?

Chattanooga sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 88 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Chattanooga keeps $7,144 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living9% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,336 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Chattanooga

Prices in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area run 9% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 26% below the US average.

  • Housing23% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities26% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)5% below the US average
  • All items9% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,336$16,032
Food$474$5,688
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$336$4,032
Utilities$193$2,316
Total before taxes$2,714$32,568

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentChattanoogaWhole metro area
Studio$1,279$1,181
1 bedroom$1,336$1,231
2 bedrooms$1,452$1,340
3 bedrooms$1,796$1,657
4 bedrooms$1,908$1,761

Living in Chattanooga

How Chattanooga compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureChattanoogaUS
Median household income$66,060$81,604
Median home value$323,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,396$1,487
Households renting50.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line23%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher33.7%36.9%
Median age36.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.5%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chattanooga, led by Epb, Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 100% of homes and 100% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Chattanooga

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • No state income tax. Tennessee doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 9% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Fast home internet. 100% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 23% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.1%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $66,060, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Chattanooga

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Chattanooga, TN
Typical salary
$46,700
Federal income tax
−$3,424
Payroll taxes
−$3,573
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,032
Everyday costs
−$16,527
You keep$7,144

a year, or $595 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Chattanooga, TN-GA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $46,700 gross, deductions leave $7,144 a year.
Salary$46,700Federal income tax−$3,424Payroll taxes−$3,573State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,032Everyday costs−$16,527You keep$7,144

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Project manager$87,240$37,644
Registered nurse$79,770$32,390
Accountant$76,680$30,215
Electrician$72,330$27,155
Teacher$62,464$19,811
Licensed practical nurse$58,580$16,690
Truck driver$57,440$15,774
Welder$49,220$9,170
Medical assistant$40,160$1,890
Nursing assistant$38,790$789

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Chattanooga on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $10,616
  • Carpenter $10,407
  • Civil engineer $43,546
  • Data scientist $40,528
  • Dental assistant $6,871
  • Dental hygienist $34,985
  • Dentist $88,491
  • Diesel mechanic $15,782
  • Financial analyst $39,812
  • Firefighter $6,630
  • HVAC technician $10,559
  • Lawyer $79,619
  • Lineman $31,313
  • Mechanical engineer $51,307
  • Nurse practitioner $58,214
  • Occupational therapist $43,779
  • Paralegal $17,260
  • Paramedic $12,384
  • Pharmacist $69,093
  • Pharmacy technician $2,340
  • Physical therapist $46,002
  • Physician assistant $61,817
  • Plumber $16,803
  • Police officer $10,864
  • Radiologic technologist $19,510
  • Respiratory therapist $28,576
  • Social worker $13,797
  • Software engineer $51,370
  • Speech-language pathologist $42,217
  • Veterinarian $64,684

Compare Chattanooga with other cities

Compare Chattanooga with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Chattanooga

18 licensed interstate movers are based in Chattanooga, and 8 more elsewhere in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Tennessee

Questions people ask

Is Chattanooga, TN a good place to live?

Chattanooga sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 88 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $46,700 and keeps $7,144 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Chattanooga?

Prices in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area are 9% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,336 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,377 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Chattanooga?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $37,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area earns $46,700.

What is the average rent in Chattanooga?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,279 for a studio, $1,336 for a 1-bedroom and $1,452 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Chattanooga at $1,396 a month (2024).

Does Chattanooga have a state or city income tax?

Tennessee has no state income tax on wages. Chattanooga has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Chattanooga?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chattanooga, led by Epb, Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon. 100% of homes can get fiber and 100% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method