Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Georgia

What it costs to live in Georgia, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
11,180,878
Median household income
$79,991
State income tax
Flat 5.2%
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.3

What a typical paycheck keeps in Georgia

The typical Georgia worker earns $48,170 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $5,014 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Georgia
Typical salary
$48,170
Federal income tax
−$3,600
Payroll taxes
−$3,685
State income tax
−$1,877
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,488
Everyday costs
−$17,506
You keep$5,014

a year, or $418 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Georgia.

From $48,170 gross, deductions leave $5,014 a year.
Salary$48,170Federal income tax−$3,600Payroll taxes−$3,685State income tax−$1,877Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,488Everyday costs−$17,506You keep$5,014

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Georgia

Prices across Georgia run 4% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing11% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)1% below the US average
  • Utilities7% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,374$16,488
Food$488$5,856
Transportation$386$4,632
Healthcare$343$4,116
Utilities$242$2,904
Total before taxes$2,833$33,996

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Georgia taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$05.2%

Further triggered rate cuts are possible; 5.19% is the rate published for 2026.

Taxes on the median household income

$79,991 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$8,768
Payroll taxes−$6,119
State income tax−$3,529
Effective tax rate23%

Cities in Georgia

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Georgia city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Georgia

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$206,760$109,804
Pharmacist$137,120$64,499
Lawyer$134,830$63,054
Software engineer$131,010$60,641
Nurse practitioner$129,430$59,643
Veterinarian$126,590$57,849
Physician assistant$115,390$50,647
Data scientist$104,340$43,447
Occupational therapist$104,010$43,232
Physical therapist$102,700$42,378
Project manager$102,140$42,013
Mechanical engineer$100,620$41,024
Financial analyst$99,420$40,241
Speech-language pathologist$96,760$38,508
Dental hygienist$95,490$37,680

Salary pages in Georgia, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Georgia

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$618,090
Cardiologists$610,070
General Internal Medicine Physicians$425,460
Physicians, All Other$266,880
Family Medicine Physicians$259,320
Anesthesiologists$230,000
Nurse Anesthetists$224,630
Chief Executives$208,180
Dentists, General$206,760
Computer and Information Systems Managers$173,940
Financial Managers$166,790
Compensation and Benefits Managers$163,060
Architectural and Engineering Managers$161,470
Marketing Managers$160,760
Sales Managers$159,890

Living in Georgia

Georgia against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureGeorgiaUS
Median home value$343,300$360,600
Median rent paid$1,506$1,487
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher36.3%36.9%
Average commute, one way29.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.9%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Georgia?

Prices in Georgia are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,374 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,459 a month.

Does Georgia have a state income tax?

Yes. Georgia's income tax rate is flat 5.2%. On a typical wage of $48,170, a single filer pays about $1,877 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Georgia?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $41,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Georgia earns $48,170 and keeps $5,014 after those costs.

Where in Georgia does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Georgia cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Augusta ($4,897 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Atlanta ($2,963).

What jobs pay the most in Georgia?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Georgia goes to Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers ($618,090); Cardiologists ($610,070); General Internal Medicine Physicians ($425,460) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate