Skip to content
CityTown

Registered Nurse Salary in Tennessee

What registered nurses earn across Tennessee, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$81,500
Median hourly wage
$39.18
Top 10% earn
$104,920
Kept after costs
$35,331

Pay range

Half of Tennessee's 72,200 registered nurses earn more than $81,500 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $97,550.

10th percentile$63,97025th percentile$75,460Median$81,50075th percentile$95,25090th percentile$104,920
US median for the same job: $97,550

Pay over time

In Tennessee, registered nurse pay rose 43% from 2015 to 2025, or 6% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$56,840$77,206$67,490
2016$57,590$77,251$68,450
2017$59,080$77,596$70,000
2018$60,120$77,080$71,730
2019$61,200$77,068$73,300
2020$62,220$77,397$75,330
2021$62,390$74,126$77,600
2022$65,800$72,385$81,220
2023$76,200$80,512$86,070
2024$79,030$81,109$93,600
2025$81,500$81,500$97,550

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a registered nurse keeps in Tennessee

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Registered nurse, Tennessee
Median salary
$81,500
Federal income tax
−$9,100
Payroll taxes
−$6,235
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,352
Everyday costs
−$16,482
You keep$35,331

a year, or $2,944 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $81,500 gross, deductions leave $35,331 a year.
Median salary$81,500Federal income tax−$9,100Payroll taxes−$6,235State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,352Everyday costs−$16,482You keep$35,331

At three pay levels

Half of registered nurses in Tennessee earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$75,460$31,082
Typical (median)$81,500$35,331
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$95,250$45,004

Compare cities in Tennessee

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a registered nurse keeps in each Tennessee city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Memphis$81,500$35,107
Chattanooga$79,770$32,390
Knoxville$77,240$31,970
Nashville$84,040$30,548

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Registered nurse in Memphis, TN
Median salary
$81,500
Federal income tax
−$9,100
Payroll taxes
−$6,235
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,508
Everyday costs
−$16,550
You keep$35,107

a year, or $2,926 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $81,500 gross, deductions leave $35,107 a year.
Salary$81,500Federal income tax−$9,100Payroll taxes−$6,235State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,508Everyday costs−$16,550You keep$35,107

Cost of living in Memphis

Registered nurse pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 31 of 51. The ten states where a registered nurse keeps the most:

What a registered nurse keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$55,663
  2. Oregon$52,929
  3. Alaska$52,291
  4. Hawaii$50,340
  5. California$50,136
  6. Nevada$47,786
  7. Texas$44,141
  8. Arizona$42,875
  9. Wisconsin$42,616
  10. New Mexico$42,500
  11. Tennessee$35,331

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Registered nurse salary by state

Pay and what's kept for registered nurses in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Tennessee

The 10 jobs closest to a registered nurse in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Financial analyst$8,083 more$43,414
Project manager$3,088 more$38,419
Dental hygienist$2,209 more$37,540
Speech-language pathologist$2,202 more$37,533
Lineman$1,520 more$36,851
Accountant$3,278 less$32,053
Respiratory therapist$6,585 less$28,746
Radiologic technologist$12,055 less$23,276
Electrician$14,899 less$20,432
Teacher$15,159 less$20,172

All 40 salary pages in Tennessee

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a registered nurse make in Tennessee?

The median registered nurse salary in Tennessee is $81,500 a year ($39.18 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $63,970 and the top 10% earn over $104,920 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a registered nurse take home in Tennessee?

On the median salary, a registered nurse in Tennessee pays about $15,335 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $35,331 a year.

Where in Tennessee do registered nurses keep the most?

Of the Tennessee cities we cover, registered nurses keep the most in Memphis: a median salary of $81,500 and a $1,209 1-bedroom leave $35,107 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for registered nurses after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Tennessee comes 31 of 51. The top states are Washington ($55,663), Oregon ($52,929), Alaska ($52,291).

Do registered nurses in Tennessee earn more than the US average?

No. The Tennessee median of $81,500 is $16,050 below the US median of $97,550.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1141. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate