Skip to content
CityTown

Truck Driver Salary in Arizona

What truck drivers earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$58,080
Median hourly wage
$27.92
Top 10% earn
$76,550
Kept after costs
$13,930

Pay range

Half of Arizona's 40,150 truck drivers earn more than $58,080 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.

10th percentile$42,58025th percentile$47,550Median$58,08075th percentile$65,58090th percentile$76,550
US median for the same job: $58,640

Pay over time

In Arizona, truck driver pay rose 50% from 2015 to 2025, or 11% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$38,680$52,540$40,260
2016$39,680$53,226$41,340
2017$42,320$55,584$42,480
2018$43,040$55,181$43,680
2019$45,010$56,680$45,260
2020$47,040$58,515$47,130
2021$47,600$56,554$48,310
2022$49,510$54,465$49,920
2023$49,610$52,417$54,320
2024$53,690$55,103$57,440
2025$58,080$58,080$58,640

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a truck driver keeps in Arizona

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Truck driver, Arizona
Median salary
$58,080
Federal income tax
−$4,790
Payroll taxes
−$4,443
State income tax
−$1,243
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$13,930

a year, or $1,161 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $58,080 gross, deductions leave $13,930 a year.
Median salary$58,080Federal income tax−$4,790Payroll taxes−$4,443State income tax−$1,243Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$13,930

At three pay levels

Half of truck drivers in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$47,550$5,732
Typical (median)$58,080$13,930
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$65,580$19,768

Compare cities in Arizona

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Tucson$56,640$16,120
Glendale$59,770$14,550
Mesa$59,770$14,010
Phoenix$59,770$13,842
Chandler$59,770$10,374
Scottsdale$59,770$8,946
Gilbert$59,770$8,538

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Truck driver in Tucson, AZ
Median salary
$56,640
Federal income tax
−$4,617
Payroll taxes
−$4,333
State income tax
−$1,207
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$13,140
Everyday costs
−$17,223
You keep$16,120

a year, or $1,343 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $56,640 gross, deductions leave $16,120 a year.
Salary$56,640Federal income tax−$4,617Payroll taxes−$4,333State income tax−$1,207Rent, 1-bedroom−$13,140Everyday costs−$17,223You keep$16,120

Cost of living in Tucson

Truck driver pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 26 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:

What a truck driver keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$24,587
  2. North Dakota$23,886
  3. Wyoming$23,451
  4. South Dakota$21,343
  5. Iowa$19,992
  6. Ohio$19,926
  7. Indiana$18,898
  8. Nebraska$18,616
  9. Tennessee$18,448
  10. Kansas$18,286
  11. Arizona$13,930

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Truck driver salary by state

Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Arizona

The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Electrician$2,320 more$16,250
HVAC technician$1,028 more$14,958
Firefighter$934 more$14,864
Paramedic$405 more$14,335
Carpenter$389 more$14,319
Teacher$221 less$13,709
Welder$1,930 less$12,000
Social worker$4,594 less$9,336
Auto mechanic$6,625 less$7,305
Dental assistant$7,069 less$6,861

All 40 salary pages in Arizona

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a truck driver make in Arizona?

The median truck driver salary in Arizona is $58,080 a year ($27.92 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42,580 and the top 10% earn over $76,550 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a truck driver take home in Arizona?

On the median salary, a truck driver in Arizona pays about $10,476 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $13,930 a year.

Where in Arizona do truck drivers keep the most?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Tucson: a median salary of $56,640 and a $1,095 1-bedroom leave $16,120 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 26 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).

Do truck drivers in Arizona earn more than the US average?

No. The Arizona median of $58,080 is $560 below the US median of $58,640.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate