Truck Driver Salary in Arizona
What truck drivers earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $58,080
- Median hourly wage
- $27.92
- Top 10% earn
- $76,550
- Kept after costs
- $13,930
Pay range
Half of Arizona's 40,150 truck drivers earn more than $58,080 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.
Pay over time
In Arizona, truck driver pay rose 50% from 2015 to 2025, or 11% after inflation.
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
| May | Median pay | In 2025 dollars | US median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $38,680 | $52,540 | $40,260 |
| 2016 | $39,680 | $53,226 | $41,340 |
| 2017 | $42,320 | $55,584 | $42,480 |
| 2018 | $43,040 | $55,181 | $43,680 |
| 2019 | $45,010 | $56,680 | $45,260 |
| 2020 | $47,040 | $58,515 | $47,130 |
| 2021 | $47,600 | $56,554 | $48,310 |
| 2022 | $49,510 | $54,465 | $49,920 |
| 2023 | $49,610 | $52,417 | $54,320 |
| 2024 | $53,690 | $55,103 | $57,440 |
| 2025 | $58,080 | $58,080 | $58,640 |
BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.
What a truck driver keeps in Arizona
The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $58,080
- Federal income tax
- −$4,790
- Payroll taxes
- −$4,443
- State income tax
- −$1,243
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$16,332
- Everyday costs
- −$17,342
a year, or $1,161 a month
Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.
At three pay levels
Half of truck drivers in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.
| Pay level | Salary | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-paid (25th percentile) | $47,550 | $5,732 |
| Typical (median) | $58,080 | $13,930 |
| Higher-paid (75th percentile) | $65,580 | $19,768 |
Compare cities in Arizona
Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.
| City | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $56,640 | $16,120 |
| Glendale | $59,770 | $14,550 |
| Mesa | $59,770 | $14,010 |
| Phoenix | $59,770 | $13,842 |
| Chandler | $59,770 | $10,374 |
| Scottsdale | $59,770 | $8,946 |
| Gilbert | $59,770 | $8,538 |
Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Try a city with your own salary
- Median salary
- $56,640
- Federal income tax
- −$4,617
- Payroll taxes
- −$4,333
- State income tax
- −$1,207
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$13,140
- Everyday costs
- −$17,223
a year, or $1,343 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.
Truck driver pay in other states
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 26 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:
- Alaska$24,587
- North Dakota$23,886
- Wyoming$23,451
- South Dakota$21,343
- Iowa$19,992
- Ohio$19,926
- Indiana$18,898
- Nebraska$18,616
- Tennessee$18,448
- Kansas$18,286
- Arizona$13,930
Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.
Truck driver salary by state
Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.
Other jobs in Arizona
The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.
| Job | You keep |
|---|---|
| Electrician$2,320 more | $16,250 |
| HVAC technician$1,028 more | $14,958 |
| Firefighter$934 more | $14,864 |
| Paramedic$405 more | $14,335 |
| Carpenter$389 more | $14,319 |
| Teacher$221 less | $13,709 |
| Welder$1,930 less | $12,000 |
| Social worker$4,594 less | $9,336 |
| Auto mechanic$6,625 less | $7,305 |
| Dental assistant$7,069 less | $6,861 |
Moving for a job?
Questions people ask
How much does a truck driver make in Arizona?
The median truck driver salary in Arizona is $58,080 a year ($27.92 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42,580 and the top 10% earn over $76,550 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What does a truck driver take home in Arizona?
On the median salary, a truck driver in Arizona pays about $10,476 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $13,930 a year.
Where in Arizona do truck drivers keep the most?
Of the Arizona cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Tucson: a median salary of $56,640 and a $1,095 1-bedroom leave $16,120 a year after taxes and everyday costs.
Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 26 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).
Do truck drivers in Arizona earn more than the US average?
No. The Arizona median of $58,080 is $560 below the US median of $58,640.
Sources and method
Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.
- BLS OEWS May 2025, state estimates
- HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by state, 2024
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate