Skip to content
CityTown

Truck Driver Salary in Florida

What truck drivers earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$50,640
Median hourly wage
$24.34
Top 10% earn
$74,330
Kept after costs
$5,392

Pay range

Half of Florida's 112,920 truck drivers earn more than $50,640 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.

10th percentile$37,70025th percentile$45,500Median$50,64075th percentile$62,38090th percentile$74,330
US median for the same job: $58,640

Pay over time

In Florida, truck driver pay rose 40% from 2015 to 2025, or 3% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$36,070$48,994$40,260
2016$37,160$49,846$41,340
2017$38,240$50,225$42,480
2018$38,780$49,720$43,680
2019$39,600$49,867$45,260
2020$40,640$50,553$47,130
2021$43,300$51,445$48,310
2022$46,670$51,341$49,920
2023$49,030$51,804$54,320
2024$50,000$51,316$57,440
2025$50,640$50,640$58,640

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a truck driver keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Truck driver, Florida
Median salary
$50,640
Federal income tax
−$3,897
Payroll taxes
−$3,874
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$5,392

a year, or $449 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $50,640 gross, deductions leave $5,392 a year.
Median salary$50,640Federal income tax−$3,897Payroll taxes−$3,874State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$5,392

At three pay levels

Half of truck drivers in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$45,500$1,262
Typical (median)$50,640$5,392
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$62,380$14,825

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Lakeland$57,090$14,597
Jacksonville$55,630$12,443
Pensacola$47,950$7,935
Tallahassee$46,470$6,369
St. Petersburg$50,560$5,404
Deltona$47,660$4,898
Palm Bay$48,460$4,086
Orlando$50,250$3,955
Tampa$50,560$3,652
Cape Coral$48,950$3,579
North Port$50,890$1,895
Port St. Lucie$48,590−$914
Miami$51,580−$2,248

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Truck driver in Lakeland, FL
Median salary
$57,090
Federal income tax
−$4,671
Payroll taxes
−$4,367
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,356
Everyday costs
−$17,099
You keep$14,597

a year, or $1,216 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $57,090 gross, deductions leave $14,597 a year.
Salary$57,090Federal income tax−$4,671Payroll taxes−$4,367State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,356Everyday costs−$17,099You keep$14,597

Cost of living in Lakeland

Truck driver pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 47 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:

What a truck driver keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$24,587
  2. North Dakota$23,886
  3. Wyoming$23,451
  4. South Dakota$21,343
  5. Iowa$19,992
  6. Ohio$19,926
  7. Indiana$18,898
  8. Nebraska$18,616
  9. Tennessee$18,448
  10. Kansas$18,286
  11. Florida$5,392

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Truck driver salary by state

Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Firefighter$6,356 more$11,748
Electrician$5,311 more$10,703
HVAC technician$4,846 more$10,238
Plumber$1,824 more$7,216
Welder$0 more$5,392
Carpenter$618 less$4,774
Auto mechanic$1,912 less$3,480
Dental assistant$2,426 less$2,966
Medical assistant$5,593 less−$201
Pharmacy technician$5,665 less−$273

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a truck driver make in Florida?

The median truck driver salary in Florida is $50,640 a year ($24.34 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,700 and the top 10% earn over $74,330 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a truck driver take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a truck driver in Florida pays about $7,771 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $5,392 a year.

Where in Florida do truck drivers keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Lakeland: a median salary of $57,090 and a $1,363 1-bedroom leave $14,597 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 47 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).

Do truck drivers in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $50,640 is $8,000 below the US median of $58,640.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate