Skip to content
CityTown

Truck Driver Salary in Colorado

What truck drivers earn across Colorado, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$61,500
Median hourly wage
$29.57
Top 10% earn
$80,570
Kept after costs
$12,721

Pay range

Half of Colorado's 25,350 truck drivers earn more than $61,500 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.

10th percentile$47,01025th percentile$53,490Median$61,50075th percentile$70,22090th percentile$80,570
US median for the same job: $58,640

Pay over time

In Colorado, truck driver pay rose 39% from 2015 to 2025, or 2% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$44,370$60,268$40,260
2016$45,580$61,141$41,340
2017$45,370$59,589$42,480
2018$46,680$59,848$43,680
2019$48,600$61,201$45,260
2020$50,670$63,030$47,130
2021$49,480$58,788$48,310
2022$52,470$57,721$49,920
2023$57,910$61,187$54,320
2024$60,260$61,846$57,440
2025$61,500$61,500$58,640

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a truck driver keeps in Colorado

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Truck driver, Colorado
Median salary
$61,500
Federal income tax
−$5,200
Payroll taxes
−$4,975
State income tax
−$1,998
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$12,721

a year, or $1,060 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $61,500 gross, deductions leave $12,721 a year.
Median salary$61,500Federal income tax−$5,200Payroll taxes−$4,975State income tax−$1,998Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$12,721

At three pay levels

Half of truck drivers in Colorado earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$53,490$6,673
Typical (median)$61,500$12,721
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$70,220$18,934

Compare cities in Colorado

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each Colorado city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Colorado Springs$59,790$13,859
Fort Collins$60,380$11,733
Aurora$63,900$10,996
Denver$63,900$10,339

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Truck driver in Colorado Springs, CO
Median salary
$59,790
Federal income tax
−$4,995
Payroll taxes
−$4,837
State income tax
−$1,922
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,172
Everyday costs
−$17,005
You keep$13,859

a year, or $1,155 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $59,790 gross, deductions leave $13,859 a year.
Salary$59,790Federal income tax−$4,995Payroll taxes−$4,837State income tax−$1,922Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,172Everyday costs−$17,005You keep$13,859

Cost of living in Colorado Springs

Truck driver pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 32 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:

What a truck driver keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$24,587
  2. North Dakota$23,886
  3. Wyoming$23,451
  4. South Dakota$21,343
  5. Iowa$19,992
  6. Ohio$19,926
  7. Indiana$18,898
  8. Nebraska$18,616
  9. Tennessee$18,448
  10. Kansas$18,286
  11. Colorado$12,721

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Truck driver salary by state

Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Colorado

The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Paramedic$1,820 more$14,541
Social worker$1,801 more$14,522
Plumber$1,314 more$14,035
Carpenter$1,004 more$13,725
Electrician$551 more$13,272
Auto mechanic$167 less$12,554
Welder$2,198 less$10,523
Pharmacy technician$8,706 less$4,015
Medical assistant$9,892 less$2,829
Dental assistant$9,938 less$2,783

All 40 salary pages in Colorado

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a truck driver make in Colorado?

The median truck driver salary in Colorado is $61,500 a year ($29.57 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47,010 and the top 10% earn over $80,570 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a truck driver take home in Colorado?

On the median salary, a truck driver in Colorado pays about $12,173 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $12,721 a year.

Where in Colorado do truck drivers keep the most?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Colorado Springs: a median salary of $59,790 and a $1,431 1-bedroom leave $13,859 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 32 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).

Do truck drivers in Colorado earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Colorado median of $61,500 is $2,860 above the US median of $58,640.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate