Skip to content
CityTown

Truck Driver Salary in North Carolina

What truck drivers earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$51,530
Median hourly wage
$24.77
Top 10% earn
$76,360
Kept after costs
$9,488

Pay range

Half of North Carolina's 62,400 truck drivers earn more than $51,530 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $58,640.

10th percentile$39,40025th percentile$46,320Median$51,53075th percentile$62,64090th percentile$76,360
US median for the same job: $58,640

Pay over time

In North Carolina, truck driver pay rose 34% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 1% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$38,390$52,146$40,260
2016$39,410$52,864$41,340
2017$41,070$53,942$42,480
2018$42,140$54,027$43,680
2019$43,440$54,703$45,260
2020$44,760$55,678$47,130
2021$47,020$55,865$48,310
2022$47,860$52,650$49,920
2023$49,090$51,868$54,320
2024$49,580$50,885$57,440
2025$51,530$51,530$58,640

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a truck driver keeps in North Carolina

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Truck driver, North Carolina
Median salary
$51,530
Federal income tax
−$4,004
Payroll taxes
−$3,942
State income tax
−$1,547
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$9,488

a year, or $791 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $51,530 gross, deductions leave $9,488 a year.
Median salary$51,530Federal income tax−$4,004Payroll taxes−$3,942State income tax−$1,547Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$9,488

At three pay levels

Half of truck drivers in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$46,320$5,511
Typical (median)$51,530$9,488
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$62,640$17,971

Compare cities in North Carolina

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a truck driver keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Greensboro$58,480$15,104
Winston-Salem$51,320$9,034
Durham$53,280$7,154
Charlotte$56,120$6,573
Raleigh$52,110$6,225

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Truck driver in Greensboro, NC
Median salary
$58,480
Federal income tax
−$4,838
Payroll taxes
−$4,474
State income tax
−$1,825
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,060
Everyday costs
−$17,179
You keep$15,104

a year, or $1,259 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $58,480 gross, deductions leave $15,104 a year.
Salary$58,480Federal income tax−$4,838Payroll taxes−$4,474State income tax−$1,825Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,060Everyday costs−$17,179You keep$15,104

Cost of living in Greensboro

Truck driver pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 40 of 51. The ten states where a truck driver keeps the most:

What a truck driver keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$24,587
  2. North Dakota$23,886
  3. Wyoming$23,451
  4. South Dakota$21,343
  5. Iowa$19,992
  6. Ohio$19,926
  7. Indiana$18,898
  8. Nebraska$18,616
  9. Tennessee$18,448
  10. Kansas$18,286
  11. North Carolina$9,488

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Truck driver salary by state

Pay and what's kept for truck drivers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in North Carolina

The 10 jobs closest to a truck driver in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Paramedic$4,422 more$13,910
HVAC technician$4,376 more$13,864
Plumber$4,237 more$13,725
Electrician$4,024 more$13,512
Teacher$2,741 more$12,229
Welder$718 less$8,770
Dental assistant$878 less$8,610
Carpenter$1,855 less$7,633
Auto mechanic$2,542 less$6,946
Medical assistant$4,879 less$4,609

All 40 salary pages in North Carolina

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a truck driver make in North Carolina?

The median truck driver salary in North Carolina is $51,530 a year ($24.77 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,400 and the top 10% earn over $76,360 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a truck driver take home in North Carolina?

On the median salary, a truck driver in North Carolina pays about $9,493 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $9,488 a year.

Where in North Carolina do truck drivers keep the most?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, truck drivers keep the most in Greensboro: a median salary of $58,480 and a $1,255 1-bedroom leave $15,104 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for truck drivers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 40 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($24,587), North Dakota ($23,886), Wyoming ($23,451).

Do truck drivers in North Carolina earn more than the US average?

No. The North Carolina median of $51,530 is $7,110 below the US median of $58,640.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 53-3032. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate