Skip to content
CityTown

Physical Therapist Salary in Florida

What physical therapists earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$101,040
Median hourly wage
$48.58
Top 10% earn
$122,880
Kept after costs
$42,434

Pay range

Half of Florida's 16,290 physical therapists earn more than $101,040 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $102,760.

10th percentile$73,63025th percentile$83,650Median$101,04075th percentile$107,52090th percentile$122,880
US median for the same job: $102,760

Pay over time

In Florida, physical therapist pay rose 21% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 11% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$83,570$113,514$84,020
2016$85,520$114,716$85,400
2017$87,110$114,411$86,850
2018$87,840$112,619$87,930
2019$87,700$110,439$89,440
2020$87,800$109,217$91,010
2021$95,450$113,405$95,620
2022$95,000$104,507$97,720
2023$96,970$102,457$99,710
2024$98,880$101,482$101,020
2025$101,040$101,040$102,760

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a physical therapist keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Physical therapist, Florida
Median salary
$101,040
Federal income tax
−$13,399
Payroll taxes
−$7,730
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$42,434

a year, or $3,536 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $101,040 gross, deductions leave $42,434 a year.
Median salary$101,040Federal income tax−$13,399Payroll taxes−$7,730State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$42,434

At three pay levels

Half of physical therapists in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$83,650$30,201
Typical (median)$101,040$42,434
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$107,520$46,994

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a physical therapist keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Pensacola$98,340$45,239
Jacksonville$100,150$44,851
Lakeland$98,740$44,838
St. Petersburg$102,430$43,488
Tallahassee$96,180$43,342
Deltona$99,500$43,251
Cape Coral$101,870$42,564
Tampa$102,430$41,736
Orlando$101,530$41,655
Palm Bay$98,990$41,437
North Port$104,020$40,833
Port St. Lucie$105,240$40,730
Miami$100,870$33,920

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Physical therapist in Pensacola, FL
Median salary
$98,340
Federal income tax
−$12,805
Payroll taxes
−$7,523
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,624
Everyday costs
−$17,149
You keep$45,239

a year, or $3,770 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $98,340 gross, deductions leave $45,239 a year.
Salary$98,340Federal income tax−$12,805Payroll taxes−$7,523State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,624Everyday costs−$17,149You keep$45,239

Cost of living in Pensacola

Physical therapist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 30 of 51. The ten states where a physical therapist keeps the most:

What a physical therapist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$56,371
  2. Nevada$53,118
  3. Wyoming$52,273
  4. Texas$51,064
  5. New Mexico$50,708
  6. Ohio$49,827
  7. Tennessee$48,444
  8. Kentucky$48,279
  9. Arkansas$48,069
  10. Mississippi$48,053
  11. Florida$42,434

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Physical therapist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for physical therapists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a physical therapist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Veterinarian$21,345 more$63,779
Software engineer$20,880 more$63,314
Physician assistant$19,950 more$62,384
Nurse practitioner$19,875 more$62,309
Data scientist$10,399 more$52,833
Speech-language pathologist$738 less$41,696
Mechanical engineer$745 less$41,689
Occupational therapist$1,181 less$41,253
Civil engineer$1,737 less$40,697
Project manager$2,088 less$40,346

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a physical therapist make in Florida?

The median physical therapist salary in Florida is $101,040 a year ($48.58 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $73,630 and the top 10% earn over $122,880 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a physical therapist take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a physical therapist in Florida pays about $21,129 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $42,434 a year.

Where in Florida do physical therapists keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, physical therapists keep the most in Pensacola: a median salary of $98,340 and a $1,302 1-bedroom leave $45,239 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for physical therapists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 30 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($56,371), Nevada ($53,118), Wyoming ($52,273).

Do physical therapists in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $101,040 is $1,720 below the US median of $102,760.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1123. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate