Skip to content
CityTown

Physical Therapist Salary in Colorado

What physical therapists earn across Colorado, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$102,030
Median hourly wage
$49.05
Top 10% earn
$132,010
Kept after costs
$39,772

Pay range

Half of Colorado's 5,630 physical therapists earn more than $102,030 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $102,760.

10th percentile$76,46025th percentile$83,320Median$102,03075th percentile$118,98090th percentile$132,010
US median for the same job: $102,760

Pay over time

In Colorado, physical therapist pay rose 37% from 2015 to 2025, or 1% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$74,630$101,371$84,020
2016$75,000$100,604$85,400
2017$77,990$102,433$86,850
2018$81,460$104,439$87,930
2019$84,850$106,850$89,440
2020$85,440$106,281$91,010
2021$93,100$110,613$95,620
2022$96,920$106,619$97,720
2023$97,610$103,133$99,710
2024$100,240$102,878$101,020
2025$102,030$102,030$102,760

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a physical therapist keeps in Colorado

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Physical therapist, Colorado
Median salary
$102,030
Federal income tax
−$13,617
Payroll taxes
−$8,254
State income tax
−$3,781
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$39,772

a year, or $3,314 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $102,030 gross, deductions leave $39,772 a year.
Median salary$102,030Federal income tax−$13,617Payroll taxes−$8,254State income tax−$3,781Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$39,772

At three pay levels

Half of physical therapists in Colorado earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$83,320$27,515
Typical (median)$102,030$39,772
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$118,980$50,876

Compare cities in Colorado

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a physical therapist keeps in each Colorado city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Fort Collins*$102,030$39,630
Colorado Springs$97,900$39,496
Aurora$102,340$36,438
Denver$102,340$35,781

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile. * No metro estimate from BLS for this job, so the statewide figures are used.

Try a city with your own salary

Physical therapist in Fort Collins, CO
Median salary
$102,030
Federal income tax
−$13,617
Payroll taxes
−$8,254
State income tax
−$3,781
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,776
Everyday costs
−$16,972
You keep$39,630

a year, or $3,303 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $102,030 gross, deductions leave $39,630 a year.
Salary$102,030Federal income tax−$13,617Payroll taxes−$8,254State income tax−$3,781Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,776Everyday costs−$16,972You keep$39,630

Cost of living in Fort Collins

Physical therapist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 39 of 51. The ten states where a physical therapist keeps the most:

What a physical therapist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$56,371
  2. Nevada$53,118
  3. Wyoming$52,273
  4. Texas$51,064
  5. New Mexico$50,708
  6. Ohio$49,827
  7. Tennessee$48,444
  8. Kentucky$48,279
  9. Arkansas$48,069
  10. Mississippi$48,053
  11. Colorado$39,772

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Physical therapist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for physical therapists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Colorado

The 10 jobs closest to a physical therapist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Project manager$5,254 more$45,026
Dental hygienist$4,946 more$44,718
Occupational therapist$3,073 more$42,845
Lineman$1,277 more$41,049
Financial analyst$1,193 more$40,965
Civil engineer$399 less$39,373
Registered nurse$1,159 less$38,613
Police officer$3,066 less$36,706
Accountant$3,276 less$36,496
Radiologic technologist$9,348 less$30,424

All 40 salary pages in Colorado

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a physical therapist make in Colorado?

The median physical therapist salary in Colorado is $102,030 a year ($49.05 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $76,460 and the top 10% earn over $132,010 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a physical therapist take home in Colorado?

On the median salary, a physical therapist in Colorado pays about $25,652 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $39,772 a year.

Where in Colorado do physical therapists keep the most?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, physical therapists keep the most in Fort Collins: a median salary of $102,030 and a $1,648 1-bedroom leave $39,630 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for physical therapists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 39 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($56,371), Nevada ($53,118), Wyoming ($52,273).

Do physical therapists in Colorado earn more than the US average?

No. The Colorado median of $102,030 is $730 below the US median of $102,760.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1123. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate