Skip to content
CityTown

Physical Therapist Salary in North Carolina

What physical therapists earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$99,910
Median hourly wage
$48.03
Top 10% earn
$125,940
Kept after costs
$43,090

Pay range

Half of North Carolina's 7,350 physical therapists earn more than $99,910 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $102,760.

10th percentile$78,02025th percentile$84,080Median$99,91075th percentile$110,33090th percentile$125,940
US median for the same job: $102,760

Pay over time

In North Carolina, physical therapist pay rose 24% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 9% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$80,810$109,765$84,020
2016$81,050$108,720$85,400
2017$85,260$111,981$86,850
2018$86,600$111,029$87,930
2019$87,170$109,771$89,440
2020$86,450$107,538$91,010
2021$79,240$94,146$95,620
2022$84,300$92,736$97,720
2023$94,830$100,196$99,710
2024$96,670$99,214$101,020
2025$99,910$99,910$102,760

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a physical therapist keeps in North Carolina

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Physical therapist, North Carolina
Median salary
$99,910
Federal income tax
−$13,150
Payroll taxes
−$7,643
State income tax
−$3,478
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$43,090

a year, or $3,591 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $99,910 gross, deductions leave $43,090 a year.
Median salary$99,910Federal income tax−$13,150Payroll taxes−$7,643State income tax−$3,478Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$43,090

At three pay levels

Half of physical therapists in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$84,080$32,585
Typical (median)$99,910$43,090
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$110,330$50,005

Compare cities in North Carolina

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a physical therapist keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Winston-Salem$101,270$43,699
Greensboro$99,320$43,009
Durham$100,240$39,639
Raleigh$99,900$39,377
Charlotte$101,060$37,432

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Physical therapist in Winston-Salem, NC
Median salary
$101,270
Federal income tax
−$13,449
Payroll taxes
−$7,747
State income tax
−$3,532
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,684
Everyday costs
−$17,159
You keep$43,699

a year, or $3,642 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $101,270 gross, deductions leave $43,699 a year.
Salary$101,270Federal income tax−$13,449Payroll taxes−$7,747State income tax−$3,532Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,684Everyday costs−$17,159You keep$43,699

Cost of living in Winston-Salem

Physical therapist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 28 of 51. The ten states where a physical therapist keeps the most:

What a physical therapist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$56,371
  2. Nevada$53,118
  3. Wyoming$52,273
  4. Texas$51,064
  5. New Mexico$50,708
  6. Ohio$49,827
  7. Tennessee$48,444
  8. Kentucky$48,279
  9. Arkansas$48,069
  10. Mississippi$48,053
  11. North Carolina$43,090

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Physical therapist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for physical therapists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in North Carolina

The 10 jobs closest to a physical therapist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Data scientist$12,728 more$55,818
Financial analyst$1,645 more$44,735
Project manager$604 more$43,694
Civil engineer$544 more$43,634
Mechanical engineer$538 more$43,628
Dental hygienist$1,367 less$41,723
Occupational therapist$4,626 less$38,464
Speech-language pathologist$8,925 less$34,165
Registered nurse$10,326 less$32,764
Accountant$11,852 less$31,238

All 40 salary pages in North Carolina

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a physical therapist make in North Carolina?

The median physical therapist salary in North Carolina is $99,910 a year ($48.03 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $78,020 and the top 10% earn over $125,940 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a physical therapist take home in North Carolina?

On the median salary, a physical therapist in North Carolina pays about $24,271 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $43,090 a year.

Where in North Carolina do physical therapists keep the most?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, physical therapists keep the most in Winston-Salem: a median salary of $101,270 and a $1,307 1-bedroom leave $43,699 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for physical therapists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 28 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($56,371), Nevada ($53,118), Wyoming ($52,273).

Do physical therapists in North Carolina earn more than the US average?

No. The North Carolina median of $99,910 is $2,850 below the US median of $102,760.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1123. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate