Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Florida

What it costs to live in Florida, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
23,372,215
Median household income
$77,735
State income tax
None
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.4

What a typical paycheck keeps in Florida

The typical Florida worker earns $47,880 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $3,174 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Florida
Typical salary
$47,880
Federal income tax
−$3,566
Payroll taxes
−$3,663
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$3,174

a year, or $265 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Florida.

From $47,880 gross, deductions leave $3,174 a year.
Salary$47,880Federal income tax−$3,566Payroll taxes−$3,663State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$3,174

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Florida

Prices across Florida run 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing22% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)2% below the US average
  • Utilities10% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,665$19,980
Food$484$5,808
Transportation$383$4,596
Healthcare$357$4,284
Utilities$235$2,820
Total before taxes$3,124$37,488

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Florida taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Florida doesn’t tax wages.

No individual income tax.

Taxes on the median household income

$77,735 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$8,272
Payroll taxes−$5,947
State income tax$0
Effective tax rate18.3%

Cities in Florida

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Florida city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Florida

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$174,900$93,333
Pharmacist salary in Florida$135,970$66,724
Lawyer$133,180$64,818
Veterinarian$131,660$63,779
Software engineer salary in Florida$130,980$63,314
Physician assistant$129,620$62,384
Nurse practitioner$129,510$62,309
Data scientist$115,820$52,833
Physical therapist salary in Florida$101,040$42,434
Speech-language pathologist$99,990$41,696
Mechanical engineer$99,980$41,689
Occupational therapist$99,360$41,253
Civil engineer$98,570$40,697
Project manager$98,070$40,346
Financial analyst$94,490$37,827

Salary pages in Florida, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

Top-paying jobs in Florida

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Anesthesiologists$465,370
Surgeons, All Other$429,990
Radiologists$417,690
Psychiatrists$316,200
Physicians, All Other$262,180
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$225,020
General Internal Medicine Physicians$222,600
Nurse Anesthetists$210,570
Emergency Medicine Physicians$204,990
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$186,040
Dentists, General$174,900
Architectural and Engineering Managers$170,740
Computer and Information Systems Managers$168,470
Financial Managers$153,280
Optometrists$151,670

Living in Florida

Florida against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureFloridaUS
Median home value$396,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,812$1,487
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way28.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.5%13.3%

Nearby states

Compare Florida with another state or city: what a job keeps in each, side by side.

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Florida?

Prices in Florida are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,665 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,458 a month.

Does Florida have a state income tax?

No. Florida doesn't tax wages. Workers still pay federal income tax and payroll taxes.

How much do you need to earn to live in Florida?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $44,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Florida earns $47,880 and keeps $3,174 after those costs.

Where in Florida does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Florida cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Jacksonville ($6,980 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Miami ($4,610 short).

What jobs pay the most in Florida?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Florida goes to Anesthesiologists ($465,370); Surgeons, All Other ($429,990); Radiologists ($417,690) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate