Police Officer Salary in Florida
What police officers earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $74,470
- Median hourly wage
- $35.81
- Top 10% earn
- $98,190
- Kept after costs
- $23,743
Pay range
Half of Florida's 43,630 police officers earn more than $74,470 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $76,210.
Pay over time
In Florida, police officer pay rose 35% from 2015 to 2025, and was unchanged after inflation.
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
| May | Median pay | In 2025 dollars | US median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $55,050 | $74,775 | $58,320 |
| 2016 | $54,640 | $73,294 | $59,680 |
| 2017 | $55,930 | $73,459 | $61,050 |
| 2018 | $57,320 | $73,490 | $61,380 |
| 2019 | $58,380 | $73,517 | $63,150 |
| 2020 | $60,050 | $74,698 | $65,540 |
| 2021 | $61,970 | $73,627 | $64,610 |
| 2022 | $63,860 | $70,251 | $65,790 |
| 2023 | $68,240 | $72,101 | $72,280 |
| 2024 | $76,190 | $78,195 | $76,290 |
| 2025 | $74,470 | $74,470 | $76,210 |
BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.
What a police officer keeps in Florida
The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $74,470
- Federal income tax
- −$7,553
- Payroll taxes
- −$5,697
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$19,980
- Everyday costs
- −$17,497
a year, or $1,979 a month
Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.
At three pay levels
Half of police officers in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.
| Pay level | Salary | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-paid (25th percentile) | $60,520 | $13,331 |
| Typical (median) | $74,470 | $23,743 |
| Higher-paid (75th percentile) | $93,460 | $37,102 |
Compare cities in Florida
Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a police officer keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.
| City | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville | $78,810 | $29,838 |
| Cape Coral | $76,710 | $24,864 |
| St. Petersburg | $75,710 | $24,691 |
| Tallahassee | $67,200 | $22,955 |
| Tampa | $75,710 | $22,939 |
| Lakeland | $66,700 | $22,298 |
| North Port | $75,820 | $20,995 |
| Port St. Lucie | $77,070 | $20,913 |
| Miami | $79,840 | $19,125 |
| Pensacola | $56,720 | $14,982 |
| Orlando | $63,010 | $14,208 |
| Palm Bay | $60,520 | $13,776 |
| Deltona | $53,510 | $9,598 |
Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Try a city with your own salary
- Median salary
- $78,810
- Federal income tax
- −$8,508
- Payroll taxes
- −$6,029
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$17,316
- Everyday costs
- −$17,119
a year, or $2,487 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.
Police officer pay in other states
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 26 of 51. The ten states where a police officer keeps the most:
- Alaska$45,010
- Washington$40,456
- Illinois$38,948
- California$37,725
- Colorado$36,706
- Delaware$34,837
- North Dakota$33,812
- Pennsylvania$33,082
- Ohio$32,237
- Iowa$31,749
- Florida$23,743
Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.
Police officer salary by state
Pay and what's kept for police officers in every other state we cover, A–Z.
Other jobs in Florida
The 10 jobs closest to a police officer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.
| Job | You keep |
|---|---|
| Lineman$8,723 more | $32,466 |
| Registered nurse$6,837 more | $30,580 |
| Respiratory therapist$4,706 more | $28,449 |
| Accountant$3,362 more | $27,105 |
| Radiologic technologist$1,604 more | $25,347 |
| Licensed practical nurse$9,407 less | $14,336 |
| Paralegal$10,027 less | $13,716 |
| Diesel mechanic$10,436 less | $13,307 |
| Paramedic$10,718 less | $13,025 |
| Teacher$11,318 less | $12,425 |
Moving for a job?
Questions people ask
How much does a police officer make in Florida?
The median police officer salary in Florida is $74,470 a year ($35.81 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $51,330 and the top 10% earn over $98,190 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What does a police officer take home in Florida?
On the median salary, a police officer in Florida pays about $13,250 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $23,743 a year.
Where in Florida do police officers keep the most?
Of the Florida cities we cover, police officers keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $78,810 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $29,838 a year after taxes and everyday costs.
Which states are best for police officers after costs?
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 26 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($45,010), Washington ($40,456), Illinois ($38,948).
Do police officers in Florida earn more than the US average?
No. The Florida median of $74,470 is $1,740 below the US median of $76,210.
Sources and method
Occupation codes (SOC): 33-3051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.
- BLS OEWS May 2025, state estimates
- HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by state, 2024
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate