Skip to content
CityTown

Police Officer Salary in Florida

What police officers earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$74,470
Median hourly wage
$35.81
Top 10% earn
$98,190
Kept after costs
$23,743

Pay range

Half of Florida's 43,630 police officers earn more than $74,470 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $76,210.

10th percentile$51,33025th percentile$60,520Median$74,47075th percentile$93,46090th percentile$98,190
US median for the same job: $76,210

Pay over time

In Florida, police officer pay rose 35% from 2015 to 2025, and was unchanged after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$55,050$74,775$58,320
2016$54,640$73,294$59,680
2017$55,930$73,459$61,050
2018$57,320$73,490$61,380
2019$58,380$73,517$63,150
2020$60,050$74,698$65,540
2021$61,970$73,627$64,610
2022$63,860$70,251$65,790
2023$68,240$72,101$72,280
2024$76,190$78,195$76,290
2025$74,470$74,470$76,210

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a police officer keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Police officer, Florida
Median salary
$74,470
Federal income tax
−$7,553
Payroll taxes
−$5,697
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$23,743

a year, or $1,979 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $74,470 gross, deductions leave $23,743 a year.
Median salary$74,470Federal income tax−$7,553Payroll taxes−$5,697State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$23,743

At three pay levels

Half of police officers in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$60,520$13,331
Typical (median)$74,470$23,743
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$93,460$37,102

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a police officer keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Jacksonville$78,810$29,838
Cape Coral$76,710$24,864
St. Petersburg$75,710$24,691
Tallahassee$67,200$22,955
Tampa$75,710$22,939
Lakeland$66,700$22,298
North Port$75,820$20,995
Port St. Lucie$77,070$20,913
Miami$79,840$19,125
Pensacola$56,720$14,982
Orlando$63,010$14,208
Palm Bay$60,520$13,776
Deltona$53,510$9,598

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Police officer in Jacksonville, FL
Median salary
$78,810
Federal income tax
−$8,508
Payroll taxes
−$6,029
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,316
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$29,838

a year, or $2,487 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $78,810 gross, deductions leave $29,838 a year.
Salary$78,810Federal income tax−$8,508Payroll taxes−$6,029State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,316Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$29,838

Cost of living in Jacksonville

Police officer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 26 of 51. The ten states where a police officer keeps the most:

What a police officer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$45,010
  2. Washington$40,456
  3. Illinois$38,948
  4. California$37,725
  5. Colorado$36,706
  6. Delaware$34,837
  7. North Dakota$33,812
  8. Pennsylvania$33,082
  9. Ohio$32,237
  10. Iowa$31,749
  11. Florida$23,743

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Police officer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for police officers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a police officer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Lineman$8,723 more$32,466
Registered nurse$6,837 more$30,580
Respiratory therapist$4,706 more$28,449
Accountant$3,362 more$27,105
Radiologic technologist$1,604 more$25,347
Licensed practical nurse$9,407 less$14,336
Paralegal$10,027 less$13,716
Diesel mechanic$10,436 less$13,307
Paramedic$10,718 less$13,025
Teacher$11,318 less$12,425

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a police officer make in Florida?

The median police officer salary in Florida is $74,470 a year ($35.81 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $51,330 and the top 10% earn over $98,190 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a police officer take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a police officer in Florida pays about $13,250 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $23,743 a year.

Where in Florida do police officers keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, police officers keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $78,810 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $29,838 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for police officers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 26 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($45,010), Washington ($40,456), Illinois ($38,948).

Do police officers in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $74,470 is $1,740 below the US median of $76,210.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 33-3051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate