Skip to content
CityTown

Software Engineer Salary in Florida

What software engineers earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$130,980
Median hourly wage
$62.97
Top 10% earn
$204,400
Kept after costs
$63,314

Pay range

Half of Florida's 87,890 software engineers earn more than $130,980 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $135,980.

10th percentile$80,05025th percentile$101,970Median$130,98075th percentile$164,80090th percentile$204,400
US median for the same job: $135,980

Pay over time

In Florida, software engineer pay rose 30% from 2021 to 2025, or 9% after inflation.

Median pay, 2021 to 2025

BLS reorganised software jobs between 2019 and 2021 (two developer codes merged, testers split out), so this series starts in 2021.

Yearly figures, 2021 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2021$101,140$120,166$120,730
2022$107,440$118,192$127,260
2023$122,310$129,231$132,270
2024$126,550$129,880$133,080
2025$130,980$130,980$135,980

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a software engineer keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Software engineer, Florida
Median salary
$130,980
Federal income tax
−$20,169
Payroll taxes
−$10,020
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$63,314

a year, or $5,276 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $130,980 gross, deductions leave $63,314 a year.
Median salary$130,980Federal income tax−$20,169Payroll taxes−$10,020State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$63,314

At three pay levels

Half of software engineers in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$101,970$43,089
Typical (median)$130,980$63,314
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$164,800$86,430

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a software engineer keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Jacksonville$130,330$65,912
Palm Bay$131,760$64,292
St. Petersburg$130,450$63,028
Tallahassee$121,800$61,366
Lakeland$122,200$61,335
Tampa$130,450$61,276
Orlando$129,620$61,260
North Port$131,890$60,237
Cape Coral$126,940$60,097
Deltona$122,000$59,076
Port St. Lucie$128,510$56,967
Miami$132,650$56,060
Pensacola$108,430$52,337

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Software engineer in Jacksonville, FL
Median salary
$130,330
Federal income tax
−$20,013
Payroll taxes
−$9,970
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,316
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$65,912

a year, or $5,493 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $130,330 gross, deductions leave $65,912 a year.
Salary$130,330Federal income tax−$20,013Payroll taxes−$9,970State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,316Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$65,912

Cost of living in Jacksonville

Software engineer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 12 of 50. The ten states where a software engineer keeps the most:

What a software engineer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$84,015
  2. Massachusetts$70,764
  3. California$69,852
  4. New York$69,663
  5. Texas$69,387
  6. New Hampshire$69,070
  7. North Carolina$65,926
  8. Nevada$65,332
  9. Idaho$65,158
  10. Tennessee$64,113
  11. Florida$63,314

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Software engineer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for software engineers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a software engineer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$30,019 more$93,333
Pharmacist$3,410 more$66,724
Lawyer$1,504 more$64,818
Veterinarian$465 more$63,779
Physician assistant$930 less$62,384
Nurse practitioner$1,005 less$62,309
Data scientist$10,481 less$52,833
Physical therapist$20,880 less$42,434
Speech-language pathologist$21,618 less$41,696
Mechanical engineer$21,625 less$41,689

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a software engineer make in Florida?

The median software engineer salary in Florida is $130,980 a year ($62.97 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $80,050 and the top 10% earn over $204,400 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a software engineer take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a software engineer in Florida pays about $30,189 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $63,314 a year.

Where in Florida do software engineers keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, software engineers keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $130,330 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $65,912 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for software engineers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 12 of 50. The top states are Washington ($84,015), Massachusetts ($70,764), California ($69,852).

Do software engineers in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $130,980 is $5,000 below the US median of $135,980.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 15-1252. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate