Skip to content
CityTown

Teacher Salary in Florida

What teachers earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$59,392
Median hourly wage
Not published
Top 10% earn
$76,139
Kept after costs
$12,425

Pay range

Half of Florida's 160,270 teachers earn more than $59,392 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $66,847.

10th percentile$48,96825th percentile$51,465Median$59,39275th percentile$63,35190th percentile$76,139
US median for the same job: $66,847
  • BLS publishes an annual salary only for this job; school staff are paid for the school year.

Pay over time

In Florida, teacher pay rose 27% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 6% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$46,686$63,414$55,843
2016$47,501$63,717$56,731
2017$48,134$63,220$57,949
2018$50,241$64,414$59,019
2019$54,444$68,560$60,335
2020$57,920$72,048$61,561
2021$60,615$72,017$61,530
2022$57,909$63,704$61,943
2023$57,527$60,782$64,326
2024$55,901$57,372$63,245
2025$59,392$59,392$66,847

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a teacher keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Teacher, Florida
Median salary
$59,392
Federal income tax
−$4,947
Payroll taxes
−$4,543
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$12,425

a year, or $1,035 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $59,392 gross, deductions leave $12,425 a year.
Median salary$59,392Federal income tax−$4,947Payroll taxes−$4,543State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$12,425

At three pay levels

Half of teachers in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$51,465$6,055
Typical (median)$59,392$12,425
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$63,351$15,606

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a teacher keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Jacksonville$61,868$17,456
Palm Bay$60,945$14,118
Deltona†$59,058$14,056
Tallahassee$55,456$13,589
St. Petersburg$60,289$13,221
Cape Coral$60,392$12,773
Orlando$60,298$12,028
North Port$63,033$11,652
Tampa$60,289$11,469
Pensacola$52,194$11,345
Lakeland$52,556$10,953
Port St. Lucie$54,932$4,182
Miami$58,868$3,609

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile. † BLS publishes only some types of teacher for this metro, so the figure covers those types.

Try a city with your own salary

Teacher in Jacksonville, FL
Median salary
$61,868
Federal income tax
−$5,244
Payroll taxes
−$4,733
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,316
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$17,456

a year, or $1,455 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $61,868 gross, deductions leave $17,456 a year.
Salary$61,868Federal income tax−$5,244Payroll taxes−$4,733State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,316Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$17,456

Cost of living in Jacksonville

Teacher pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 48 of 51. The ten states where a teacher keeps the most:

What a teacher keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$40,675
  2. Ohio$32,802
  3. Rhode Island$32,178
  4. Alaska$31,099
  5. New Mexico$30,023
  6. Pennsylvania$28,026
  7. Utah$27,549
  8. California$26,532
  9. Massachusetts$25,082
  10. Wyoming$24,738
  11. Florida$12,425

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Teacher salary by state

Pay and what's kept for teachers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a teacher in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Police officer$11,318 more$23,743
Licensed practical nurse$1,911 more$14,336
Paralegal$1,291 more$13,716
Diesel mechanic$882 more$13,307
Paramedic$600 more$13,025
Social worker$621 less$11,804
Firefighter$677 less$11,748
Electrician$1,722 less$10,703
HVAC technician$2,187 less$10,238
Plumber$5,209 less$7,216

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a teacher make in Florida?

The median teacher salary in Florida is $59,392 a year. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,968 and the top 10% earn over $76,139 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a teacher take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a teacher in Florida pays about $9,490 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $12,425 a year.

Where in Florida do teachers keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, teachers keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $61,868 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $17,456 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for teachers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 48 of 51. The top states are Washington ($40,675), Ohio ($32,802), Rhode Island ($32,178).

Do teachers in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $59,392 is $7,455 below the US median of $66,847.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate