Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in St. Petersburg, Florida

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in St. Petersburg, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
264,033
Median household income
$73,048
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.9
Unemployment rate
3.5%

Is St. Petersburg a good place to live?

St. Petersburg is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 129 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in St. Petersburg keeps $4,102 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living1% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,699 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in St. Petersburg

Prices in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area run 1% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 26% above the US average.

  • Housing26% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items1% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,699$20,388
Food$471$5,652
Transportation$373$4,476
Healthcare$344$4,128
Utilities$231$2,772
Total before taxes$3,118$37,416

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSt. PetersburgWhole metro area
Studio$1,645$1,597
1 bedroom$1,699$1,648
2 bedrooms$1,975$1,917
3 bedrooms$2,522$2,448
4 bedrooms$3,068$2,977

Living in St. Petersburg

How St. Petersburg compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSt. PetersburgUS
Median household income$73,048$81,604
Median home value$436,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,805$1,487
Households renting37.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.4%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher44.6%36.9%
Median age43 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home21.3%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.1%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of St. Petersburg, led by Spectrum, WOW Internet, Cable & Phone, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 47% of homes and 53.3% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in St. Petersburg

Pros

  • No state income tax. Florida doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.5%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 25.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Remote-work friendly. 21.3% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $4,102 a year, less than in 129 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,805 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

What your job keeps in St. Petersburg

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in St. Petersburg, FL
Typical salary
$48,940
Federal income tax
−$3,693
Payroll taxes
−$3,744
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,388
Everyday costs
−$17,013
You keep$4,102

a year, or $342 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,940 gross, deductions leave $4,102 a year.
Salary$48,940Federal income tax−$3,693Payroll taxes−$3,744State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,388Everyday costs−$17,013You keep$4,102

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$130,450$63,028
Lawyer$127,490$61,004
Project manager$97,780$40,217
Registered nurse$85,470$31,558
Accountant$78,990$26,998
Teacher$60,289$13,221
Truck driver$50,560$5,404
Auto mechanic$47,880$3,250
Medical assistant$44,480$518
Nursing assistant$37,470−$5,113

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in St. Petersburg on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $6,665
  • Civil engineer $42,180
  • Data scientist $48,807
  • Dental assistant $2,455
  • Dental hygienist $38,874
  • Dentist $82,726
  • Diesel mechanic $13,841
  • Electrician $10,940
  • Financial analyst $27,646
  • Firefighter $12,716
  • HVAC technician $5,388
  • Licensed practical nurse $14,990
  • Lineman $37,917
  • Mechanical engineer $41,983
  • Nurse practitioner $61,435
  • Occupational therapist $40,175
  • Paralegal $13,110
  • Paramedic $11,832
  • Pharmacist $68,181
  • Pharmacy technician −$373
  • Physical therapist $43,488
  • Physician assistant $61,230
  • Plumber $6,561
  • Police officer $24,691
  • Radiologic technologist $25,901
  • Respiratory therapist $28,855
  • Social worker $12,511
  • Speech-language pathologist $39,373
  • Veterinarian $63,533
  • Welder $4,897

Compare St. Petersburg with other cities

Compare St. Petersburg with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to St. Petersburg

4 licensed interstate movers are based in St. Petersburg, and 34 more elsewhere in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Florida

Questions people ask

Is St. Petersburg, FL a good place to live?

St. Petersburg is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 129 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $48,940 and keeps $4,102 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in St. Petersburg?

Prices in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area are 1% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,699 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,418 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in St. Petersburg?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $43,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area earns $48,940.

What is the average rent in St. Petersburg?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,645 for a studio, $1,699 for a 1-bedroom and $1,975 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in St. Petersburg at $1,805 a month (2024).

Does St. Petersburg have a state or city income tax?

Florida has no state income tax on wages. St. Petersburg has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve St. Petersburg?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of St. Petersburg, led by Spectrum, WOW Internet, Cable & Phone, T-Mobile, AT&T. 47% of homes can get fiber and 53.3% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method