Skip to content
CityTown

Accountant Salary in Florida

What accountants earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$79,250
Median hourly wage
$38.10
Top 10% earn
$131,930
Kept after costs
$27,105

Pay range

Half of Florida's 91,000 accountants earn more than $79,250 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $83,680.

10th percentile$50,28025th percentile$62,730Median$79,25075th percentile$103,14090th percentile$131,930
US median for the same job: $83,680

Pay over time

In Florida, accountant pay rose 30% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 4% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$60,840$82,640$67,190
2016$60,970$81,785$68,150
2017$61,530$80,814$69,350
2018$62,270$79,836$70,500
2019$63,160$79,536$71,550
2020$65,100$80,980$73,560
2021$63,640$75,612$77,250
2022$73,350$80,691$78,000
2023$76,480$80,807$79,880
2024$78,470$80,535$81,680
2025$79,250$79,250$83,680

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What an accountant keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Accountant, Florida
Median salary
$79,250
Federal income tax
−$8,605
Payroll taxes
−$6,063
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$27,105

a year, or $2,259 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $79,250 gross, deductions leave $27,105 a year.
Median salary$79,250Federal income tax−$8,605Payroll taxes−$6,063State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$27,105

At three pay levels

Half of accountants in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$62,730$15,106
Typical (median)$79,250$27,105
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$103,140$43,912

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an accountant keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Jacksonville$79,960$30,647
Pensacola$76,410$29,812
Lakeland$76,820$29,418
St. Petersburg$78,990$26,998
Cape Coral$79,420$26,770
Orlando$78,630$25,545
Tampa$78,990$25,246
Palm Bay$75,860$25,166
Deltona$73,730$25,122
North Port$81,090$24,702
Port St. Lucie$79,430$22,573
Miami$80,920$19,886
Tallahassee$61,840$18,718

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Accountant in Jacksonville, FL
Median salary
$79,960
Federal income tax
−$8,761
Payroll taxes
−$6,117
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,316
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$30,647

a year, or $2,554 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $79,960 gross, deductions leave $30,647 a year.
Salary$79,960Federal income tax−$8,761Payroll taxes−$6,117State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,316Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$30,647

Cost of living in Jacksonville

Accountant pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 44 of 51. The ten states where an accountant keeps the most:

What an accountant keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$36,643
  2. Colorado$36,496
  3. South Dakota$36,328
  4. Wyoming$36,248
  5. Delaware$36,144
  6. District of Columbia$35,159
  7. North Dakota$34,653
  8. Rhode Island$34,640
  9. Oklahoma$34,385
  10. Alaska$33,986
  11. Florida$27,105

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Accountant salary by state

Pay and what's kept for accountants in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to an accountant in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Financial analyst$10,722 more$37,827
Dental hygienist$8,956 more$36,061
Lineman$5,361 more$32,466
Registered nurse$3,475 more$30,580
Respiratory therapist$1,344 more$28,449
Radiologic technologist$1,758 less$25,347
Police officer$3,362 less$23,743
Licensed practical nurse$12,769 less$14,336
Paralegal$13,389 less$13,716
Diesel mechanic$13,798 less$13,307

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does an accountant make in Florida?

The median accountant salary in Florida is $79,250 a year ($38.10 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,280 and the top 10% earn over $131,930 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does an accountant take home in Florida?

On the median salary, an accountant in Florida pays about $14,668 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $27,105 a year.

Where in Florida do accountants keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, accountants keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $79,960 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $30,647 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for accountants after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 44 of 51. The top states are Washington ($36,643), Colorado ($36,496), South Dakota ($36,328).

Do accountants in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $79,250 is $4,430 below the US median of $83,680.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 13-2011. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate